Yam lock ups on 2nd monitor

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
Zenzizenzizenzic
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 12:30 am

Yam lock ups on 2nd monitor

Post by Zenzizenzizenzic »

My X1000 will occasionally lock up with Yam running on the second monitor. The card for it is a Radeon 9250. I'm reasonally sure it is Yam causing the lock ups, as it happens when I switch to Yam. Also, sometimes Yam will migrate to the first monitor before the lock up. Has anyone else had a similar situation?

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 955
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Yam lock ups on 2nd monitor

Post by Raziel »

I don't use a second monitor setup, but i use YAM

If you can, set up a serial link and capture the crash information
You may want to send it to the YAM devs though: http://www.yam.ch
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

Zenzizenzizenzic
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 12:30 am

Re: Yam lock ups on 2nd monitor

Post by Zenzizenzizenzic »

What cable and software is recommended for the debugging?

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 955
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Yam lock ups on 2nd monitor

Post by Raziel »

Zenzizenzizenzic wrote:What cable and software is recommended for the debugging?
You will need this (if you haven't got it already).

Then you can read about everything you need and got to do on the progressing amigaos wiki
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Yam lock ups on 2nd monitor

Post by LyleHaze »

Zenzizenzizenzic wrote:What cable and software is recommended for the debugging?
http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Advanced_S ... ging_Guide

:)

Post Reply