Anyone got Fienix to run?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 988
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Anyone got Fienix to run?

Post by Raziel »

I downloaded it from here:
https://fienixppc.blogspot.com/p/cfe.html?m=1

1) Instead of an USB stick I used an USB HDD
2) I took all the steps (switching around the keyboard to another port after entering CFE)

It starts to load all the stuff with many green OKs on the left side, but ends up with a black screen when it probably should load in the Fienix GUI.

Anyone have a fix for that behaviour?
Do I maybe need the keyboard back in port 1 to make fienix boot?

...


Thank you, looking for an alternative to use the x1000 hardware...
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Post by MichaelMerkel »

checj this thread here. maybe it helps.

viewtopic.php?p=50962#p50962

regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 988
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Post by Raziel »

You are not authorised to read this forum.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1501
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Post by nbache »

It leads to a thread in the forum "Platform: AmigaOne X1000 - Linux Only”.

IIRC, the "... Linux only" forums are only shown if you haven't deselected them. In the infancy of those forums, a lot of people complained that they weren't interested in all the Linux material, so some form of preference was deviced to let you deselect them.

But I can't find anything in my settings that deals with that.

Does anyone remember how it can be manipulated?

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Post by MichaelMerkel »

nbache wrote: Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:54 pm It leads to a thread in the forum "Platform: AmigaOne X1000 - Linux Only”.

IIRC, the "... Linux only" forums are only shown if you haven't deselected them. In the infancy of those forums, a lot of people complained that they weren't interested in all the Linux material, so some form of preference was deviced to let you deselect them.

But I can't find anything in my settings that deals with that.

Does anyone remember how it can be manipulated?
afaik you need to contact the moderator of this site. you cannot dis-/enable it on your own.

regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)
User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Post by MichaelMerkel »

Raziel wrote: Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:52 pm
You are not authorised to read this forum.
quick quote from there until you get access:
Please try using Fienix-GPU-Bandage:
  1. Boot up your system, when the black screen appears press CTRL + ALT + F1 to switch to console
  2. Log in as su
  3. Enter "apt-get install fienix-gpu-bandage"
  4. Enter "fienix-gpu-bandage"
  5. Press 1 for Yes
  6. Reboot
but it did not work for me. i used my old card and then installed/executed the bandage tool. after that also the newer card booted.

regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 988
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Post by Raziel »

@MichaelMerkel

Thanks for the quote.

Will try, but I dont think I'll go through adding an older card just to be able to boot.

Isn't there possibility to use that bandage by default and ask the user on startup if he/she wants to use it or not?
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Post Reply