New install on SSD problems

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
prowler
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:23 pm
Location: Australia

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by prowler »

I followed the examples in the firmware and booting guide to make sure I was doing it right which included the -p option.

I also put the original HD back in to test (which was the one which came with the system and contained the partition with the amigaboot.of on it) and the first thing I got was still the black screen with the flashing line cursor. I don't even get the boot menu and I would have thought if I screwed the boot menu, I would get the error telling me it could not load amigaboot.of as before.

Oz wise, just outside of Sydney.
User avatar
AlfredOne
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:45 pm
Location: Terlizzi (BA) , Italy
Contact:

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by AlfredOne »

prowler wrote: Fri Apr 10, 2020 9:56 am Well, my joy at having my X1000 booting off the SSD and getting to play with it over the Easter long weekend was short lived.

All I get now when I power the X1000 on is a black screen with a flashing line cursor in the top left of the screen.

* I checked all cabling
* Replaced the battery
* Tried clearing CMOS with jumper 11
* Even tried booting from rescue BIOS

I can see LEDs 3, 4 and 5 are lit on the mother board.

Googling has not really uncovered anything of use and I am now currently out of ideas.
I have that same problem, from the same day! It's really strange.
All I get when I power the X1000 on is a black screen with a flashing line cursor in the top left of the screen.
I've been using an SSD for many years and haven't made any hardware changes in this period.
Amiga500 Kickstart1.3
AmigaONE XE G4 833MHz - 2GB RAM - Radeon9200 256MB
AmigaONE X1000 - 2GB RAM - Radeon R9-280X 3GB + Radeon HIS4670 1GB DDR3 - AmigaOS4.1
My site: http://project4a.webs.com
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by Raziel »

@powler
@AlfredOne

As there is no way to tell from afar what is happening with your setups, i can only advise to plug a serial cable nad read out the stuff (it hopefully still writes) on a PC/Linux machine.

I´m still using a SSD in my X1000, no problems whatsoever
(i still think Amiga hardware is not issuing/using all of a SSD HDD´s speed, comparing it to Windows 10 Pro starting up from a SSD HDD, Amiga is back to be being a snail)
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
AlfredOne
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:45 pm
Location: Terlizzi (BA) , Italy
Contact:

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by AlfredOne »

Raziel wrote: Wed Apr 15, 2020 11:48 am @powler
@AlfredOne

As there is no way to tell from afar what is happening with your setups, i can only advise to plug a serial cable nad read out the stuff (it hopefully still writes) on a PC/Linux machine.

I´m still using a SSD in my X1000, no problems whatsoever
(i still think Amiga hardware is not issuing/using all of a SSD HDD´s speed, comparing it to Windows 10 Pro starting up from a SSD HDD, Amiga is back to be being a snail)
This is my serial output:

[HELO][DRAM]SDRAM: ECC off, Non-ECC DIMM used on channel 0.
SDRAM: ECC off, Non-ECC DIMM used on channel 1.
[RELO][L1CF][GOLO][GOT ][ZBSS][INIT][MAIN][KMEM][EXCP][CONS][CIOK][AREN][PCIH][PCIB][PCIS][DEVI]
Amiga500 Kickstart1.3
AmigaONE XE G4 833MHz - 2GB RAM - Radeon9200 256MB
AmigaONE X1000 - 2GB RAM - Radeon R9-280X 3GB + Radeon HIS4670 1GB DDR3 - AmigaOS4.1
My site: http://project4a.webs.com
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by Raziel »

That´s not a problem of your SSD, but your other hardware/mainboard.

It never reaches CFE.
I know getting stuck at [DEVI] just too well.
For me it was the fact that a simple reset (button press) never did it (i need to press and hold the reset button for three or more seconds)

There might be a bad ram, there could be a drain(ing) battery (even if you changed it), it could be because your gfx card died.
There could also be, as simple as it might get, a loose contact somewhere.

NEMO is unforgiving when it comes to hardware failures.

Too many variables, i´m afraid.

1) You can try to turn your amiga on, wait until it gets stuck, press and hold the reset button for three+ seconds and see if it goes by.
2) Pull out one of the ram modules, and switch them around (only one in place)
3) Pull out the gfx card (and look at the serial)
4) Use a battery that is KNOWN to work (e.g. if you have one, from your PC)
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
AlfredOne
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:45 pm
Location: Terlizzi (BA) , Italy
Contact:

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by AlfredOne »

Raziel wrote: Wed Apr 15, 2020 6:27 pm That´s not a problem of your SSD, but your other hardware/mainboard.

It never reaches CFE.
I know getting stuck at [DEVI] just too well.
For me it was the fact that a simple reset (button press) never did it (i need to press and hold the reset button for three or more seconds)

There might be a bad ram, there could be a drain(ing) battery (even if you changed it), it could be because your gfx card died.
There could also be, as simple as it might get, a loose contact somewhere.

NEMO is unforgiving when it comes to hardware failures.

Too many variables, i´m afraid.

1) You can try to turn your amiga on, wait until it gets stuck, press and hold the reset button for three+ seconds and see if it goes by.
2) Pull out one of the ram modules, and switch them around (only one in place)
3) Pull out the gfx card (and look at the serial)
4) Use a battery that is KNOWN to work (e.g. if you have one, from your PC)
Thanks Raziel,
the problem seems to be the internal ram slot DIMM1.
If i put one ram module into any of DIMM2, DIMM3, DIMM4, i can boot without problems.
If i put one ram module into DIMM1, i get stuck at [DEVI].

Therefore I'll put the two ram modules into the external DIMMs (DIMM2 and DIMM4).
I hope the DIMM1 malfunction doesn't hide something more serious, and hope this information can also be useful to @prowler.

Long life to X1000! :D
Amiga500 Kickstart1.3
AmigaONE XE G4 833MHz - 2GB RAM - Radeon9200 256MB
AmigaONE X1000 - 2GB RAM - Radeon R9-280X 3GB + Radeon HIS4670 1GB DDR3 - AmigaOS4.1
My site: http://project4a.webs.com
prowler
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:23 pm
Location: Australia

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by prowler »

Having just moved and not having easy access to do the whole serial thing I decided to go with 'it could be the RAM' based on AlfredOne's comments.

I grabbed my long nose pliers and spent time working the copious amounts of hot glue smeared all over the RAM chips (I am guessing done to keep things in place when shipping over seas), pulled the RAM out. Blew out the socket and cleaned the RAM down itself, re-inserted and presto, I am a happy camper again (the system now boots).

Onto my next bug bear. Why the hell a soft reboot failed 70% of the time and I need to power the system down to get it back up again. The system has been like that since I bought it.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by Raziel »

Where does it hang?
Does it show the AmigaOS4 logo or does it simply stay black?

Again, too many variables, serial would help.

But cou could try and reseat the gfx board, just like you did with RAM.

I found that 83.45% of soft boot problems/hangs are due to either the gfx card/driver or LAN card/internet access.
(Make sure there is no program demanding to be online which might simply send your startup-sequence in an infinite waiting loop, you might to take a look in S:network-startup)

The other 23.73% are due to my broken calculator ;-)
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1506
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by nbache »

It also depends on which Gfx card is mounted. Many modern cards can't initialize on a warm reboot (partly because the mainstream platforms don't have such a thing as a warm reboot).

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: New install on SSD problems

Post by Raziel »

@nbache

But if he really got one of those RX cards who don´t get initialized on warm reboots, it would contradict his comment about 70% of the time it doesn´t work.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Post Reply