Trying to install OS4.1 on a new HD on A1-XE

A forum for AmigaOne XE and MicroA1-C specific issues.
Post Reply
OldAmigan
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:08 pm

Trying to install OS4.1 on a new HD on A1-XE

Post by OldAmigan »

About a year ago, I had a problem with my A1-XE. It locked up several times, necessitating powering down and restarting. As a result, it corrupted the IDE DOM I was using.

After not using my A1-XE for about a year, I decided to have another bash and having been given two brand new PATA HD's, I decided to use one of them.

First, however, I replaced the thermal paste on my CPU. I also tried a new and larger Power Supply but it wouldn't start up, so I've refitted my original.

I haven't yet replaced the battery - maybe I should.

I've got a Radeon 7000 PCI card in it and at the moment, both DVD and HD as master drives on each of the on-board IDE interfaces, set to boot from the DVD.

On start-up, it goes through U-Boot as far as recognising both DVD (with OS 4.1 install disk) and HD but then gives me 'Found a HD' and 'No SLB found on any device'. If I press a key, it does a rescan and tells me there's a HD but doesn't see the DVD.

It doesn't matter if I remove the HD or not, I get the same thing.

I can't find the original Eyetech setup instructions to set U-Boot variables and I can't remember the command to tell it to boot from the DVD. I have tried 'boot' and 'boota' but get nowhere. Anyone help, here?

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 956
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Trying to install OS4.1 on a new HD on A1-XE

Post by Raziel »

Maybe this will help?
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

OldAmigan
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:08 pm

Re: Trying to install OS4.1 on a new HD on A1-XE

Post by OldAmigan »

@ Raziel

Thank you for that.

OldAmigan
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:08 pm

Re: Trying to install OS4.1 on a new HD on A1-XE

Post by OldAmigan »

@ thread

Solved!

I'd put both DVD and HD on the onboard IDE channels and got absolutely no joy.

Put both on my Sil card and Bingo, started up, installed no bother!

No idea why but happy chappie.

Not turning it off ever again!

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 956
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Trying to install OS4.1 on a new HD on A1-XE

Post by Raziel »

Great to hear, another classic-NG back on track
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

Post Reply