Resetting screenmode prefs

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
Nagasakee
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:38 am

Resetting screenmode prefs

Post by Nagasakee »

I swapped out my AmigaOne X1000 stock Radeon 6850 card with a Radeon 7850. However, when entering my new screenmode.prefs manually I entered 1920x1200, when I should have entered 1920 x 1080. My Dell 24" monitor cannot display 1920 x 1200 and as a result cannot display anything but an error message. I recall with legacy Amigas you could boot up with both mouse buttons pressed, to enter into a cli boot to reset. What would be the proper way with an X1000 ?
Pocasset, Massachusetts USA

User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1452
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Resetting screenmode prefs

Post by nbache »

You should be able to do the same, pressing both mouse buttons, but it's a matter of timing it correctly. An alternative which might be easier to get right is to hold the Help (Scroll Lock) key on the keyboard down at the right moment during startup.

You could of course just boot from your installation disc and fix the bad prefs on your HD-based system from there.

Best regards,

Niels

User avatar
328gts
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Resetting screenmode prefs

Post by 328gts »

nbache wrote: ...
You could of course just boot from your installation disc and fix the bad prefs on your HD-based system from there.
yup that's what i did to fix the screenprefs issue
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+

Post Reply