Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency now?

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific
User avatar
Hypex
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:23 pm
Location: Vic. Australia.

Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency now?

Post by Hypex »

Hello.

I have my monitor modes set up manually in tooltypes as I have for ages now. And also for low res modes I use. However now these don't work and OS4 claims the monitor doesn't support it! Obviously this isn't true. And what's worse it mucks up all my MUI settings! My Internet apps keep appearing on my Workbench because the modes are not created anymore.

In the Montors tab of ScreenMode Prefs I have Detect off. My VSyncs are locked to 60Hz. Horizontal set to 31000 and 85000. Why does it think these modes are incompatible now? :-?

Debug output:
Hidden Text - Click to Show :
Scanning bus 'dvi'
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
failed.
Scanning bus 'vga'
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
failed.
Scanning bus 'crt2'
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
I2C_GetAck: timeout!
failed.
Scanning bus 'monid'
failed.
Mode 320x 288x 8@60 is not supported at the given frequency
Mode 320x 288x24@60 is not supported at the given frequency
Mode 320x 288x16@60 is not supported at the given frequency
Mode 320x 256x 8@60 is not supported at the given frequency
Mode 320x 256x24@60 is not supported at the given frequency
Mode 320x 256x16@60 is not supported at the given frequency
hotrod
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:17 pm

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by hotrod »

I just switched graphics cards in my A1 and when I rebooted the screenmodes didn't show up after I had changed the tooltypes and done a warm reboot. I did a cold reboot and then it worked. Don't know if it is related but I thought that I should mention it.
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 1445
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by tonyw »

According to that printout, the computer could not talk to the monitor at all. It's using a default scan resolution and scan rate - 1024x768?

So first task is to find what has happened - is it Update 3 or is it hardware monitor/cable/adaptor/graphics?

Can you boot an older system installation without changing any hardware and have it work "normally"?
Have you changed the connections, say by adding a DVI-VGA adaptor somewhere? All the adaptors that I have here don't have the DDC connections wired through so DDC won't work. It's the same effect as your debug output.
cheers
tony
User avatar
Hypex
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:23 pm
Location: Vic. Australia.

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by Hypex »

tonyw wrote:It's using a default scan resolution and scan rate - 1024x768?
No it's using the native 1440x900@60 resolution I also set up. These are my tooltype modes:

MODE=320x288@60
MODE=320x256@60
MODE=640x480@60
MODE=640x512@60
MODE=800x600@60
MODE=1024x768@60
MODE=1440x900@60
MODE=1280x1024@60

All but the top two appear fine. For some reason it doesn't like low res anynore.
tonyw wrote:So first task is to find what has happened - is it Update 3 or is it hardware monitor/cable/adaptor/graphics?
Update 3 definitely! I installed the Update from a normal working system, rebooted, and although the Workbench was in the correct mode I found that in my debug log. And my MUI apps opened on the Workbench screen. When I investigated they said the screen mode wasn't available.
Can you boot an older system installation without changing any hardware and have it work "normally"?
Only if I put Update 2 back! ;-)

I used to have a 4.0 installation but that's too old and I don't have a backup 4.1 I can boot. You could say I "trusted" the update. ;-)

But I can confirm that yesterday it worked fine on Update 2. :-)
tonyw wrote:All the adaptors that I have here don't have the DDC connections wired through so DDC won't work.
I haven't changed any of my VGA hardware. And also I found I had to get a proper LCD cable years ago as a new CRT one I had wouldn't work. It just didn't like it. Now as to DDC, for some reason my monitor doesn't support it, and this hasn't been a problem before. After all I had the modes set up manually and they've been fine. :But now. -?
IamSONIC
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:39 am

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by IamSONIC »

Hello,

i can confirm that this problem is related to Update 3. I installed Update 3 over my working partition (Update 2) and both screenmodes: 320x240 and 320x256 which worked fine with Update 2 are now not anymore selectable from the Screenmode Prefs and not usable from Programs which are configured to use that Lo-Res Resolutions (UAE, RunInUAE, NES-/SNES Emulators, and a lot of games.

I reinstalled my system from scratch cause i had some trouble with some other stuff. But even after formatting my boot-partition and doind a compete reinstall of OS4.1 incl. U1->U2->U3 the LoRes Screenmodes can not be used by the system after i added them to the screenmodes. Also adding them manually (not using screenmode prefs tool) to the Icon Information SYS:DEVS/Monitors/Radeon M9 dont work.
User avatar
broadblues
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 591
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:40 am
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Contact:

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by broadblues »

I've no idea why the resolution don;t work with the tooltype approach, but have you tried creating them with picasso96mode?

Could be a useful work arround for 'specialist' screen modes.
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 1445
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by tonyw »

So is this the problem:

Since Update 3 was installed, screen resolutions 320x288@60 and 320x256@60 don't work? Everything else is still OK?

I just want to describe the fault accurately.

[edit]
The scan rate calculations have changed in the last year. Is it possible that the nominated monitor limits now don't allow those two scan rates?
You didn't tell me what the scan rate limits are, but what happens if you widen the limits considerably (eg instead of 56-75 Hz, make it 30-100). You can't hurt anything on an LCD/LED screen. The worst that can happen is that the PLL won't lock and you'll get no display.
[/edit]
cheers
tony
User avatar
ChrisH
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 920
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by ChrisH »

I have just updated to Update 3, and have run into the same problem. The following monitor tooltypes are now completely ignored:
MODE=320x224@75
MODE=320x240@75
MODE=320x256@75
MODE=400x320@50
Previously they worked fine (with Update 2). I also tried the following without luck:
MODE=320x240@60
MODE=320x256@60
DDC is disabled, and interrupts are enabled. I have the following sync values:
VSYNCMIN=50
VSYNCMAX=75
HSYNCMIN=29000
HSYNCMAX=81100
I tried the following without luck:
VSYNCMIN=5
VSYNCMAX=750
HSYNCMIN=2900
HSYNCMAX=811000
(i.e. Min ten times smaller & Max ten times larger.)

This is clearly a serious problem for RunInUAE & other emulators, particularly for low-end machines like my Sam440. I am using the built-in Radeon M9, if it makes any difference.

And oddly enough, I still get Fake Native screenmodes when I have "FAKENATIVEMODES=No". Maybe unrelated.

QUESTION: Which system file can I try replace with an Update 2 version, to see if it helps? ATIRadeon.chip did not help. Any idea what reads the monitor tooltypes?
Last edited by ChrisH on Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ChrisH
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 920
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by ChrisH »

Further testing shows that Update 3 is rejecting custom screen sizes below 620x466 (at least for @60). Seems a rather strange size.
User avatar
samo79
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Why is Mode xxx is not supported at the given frequency

Post by samo79 »

I can't be able to select my 320*240, it is essential to play at full screen with the GnGeo emulator and others but i'm not quite sure is this if it's really related to the Update 3, even before i experience problems when setting this not-so-standard resolution :oops:

But become crazy enough atleast i will win :D
Post Reply