System is freezing

This forum is for all AmigaOne 500, Sam440 and Sam460 specific issues.
Spectre660
Posts: 1494
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: System is freezing

Post by Spectre660 »

I can run a test on my Sam460ex machine looping a video.What video player are you using ?
I have started with Dvplayer registered version and the lates public Avcodec.library .
I have a Radeon HD 4850 video card installed.
User avatar
ChrisH
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 920
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: System is freezing

Post by ChrisH »

@Spectre660
I don't think it matters what video player, since the same problem appears to happen with Quake 2 or just about anything else. But I had assumed he was using DVPlayer? Just set it to play FULL-SCREEN in a Repeating loop for a few hours (or more!).
lates public Avcodec.library
Do you mean this one from 2008:
http://os4depot.net/share/video/misc/avcodec_lib.lha

Or this BETA one from 2012:
http://os4depot.net/index.php?function= ... vcodec.lha

I would advised AGAINST using the Beta one when trying to debug problems, because it could easily have problems (and it certainly has problems decoding DVDs for some machines).

BTW, make sure you are using Update 5, since Chris Follett seems to think that is relevant.

@Joeled
Which version of avcodec.library are you using?
Spectre660
Posts: 1494
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: System is freezing

Post by Spectre660 »

Just checked via Samba transer via a PC to my Sam flex while the video is still running full screen . It is the Original one.
avcodec.library 51.52 (01/25/2008).
The video is now close to looping for 2 hours.

OT: I cant g et samba to work between My Sam-Flex and my Sam460ex or the other way around. Using update 5 on both machines.
I can connect but directory listings just time out.Working ok on both machines to connect from Windows Xp machines or connect to Windows xp machines



ChrisH wrote:@Spectre660
I don't think it matters what video player, since the same problem appears to happen with Quake 2 or just about anything else. But I had assumed he was using DVPlayer? Just set it to play FULL-SCREEN in a Repeating loop for a few hours (or more!).
lates public Avcodec.library
Do you mean this one from 2008:
http://os4depot.net/share/video/misc/avcodec_lib.lha

Or this BETA one from 2012:
http://os4depot.net/index.php?function= ... vcodec.lha

I would advised AGAINST using the Beta one when trying to debug problems, because it could easily have problems (and it certainly has problems decoding DVDs for some machines).

BTW, make sure you are using Update 5, since Chris Follett seems to think that is relevant.

@Joeled
Which version of avcodec.library are you using?
Spectre660
Posts: 1494
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: System is freezing

Post by Spectre660 »

Past trhe three hour mark and still running ok .
Video http://www.bigbuckbunny.org/index.php/download/
854x480 version .avi
Spectre660
Posts: 1494
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: System is freezing

Post by Spectre660 »

My system has been running the video full screen now for 6 hours with no problem.
Video card a Radeon HD4850. Power supply 775W. I have moved my Amigaone 500 Motherboard in to an ATX case.

I stopped the video after it ran ok for 9 hours.
acmn
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:58 am
Location: Tampere, Finland

Re: System is freezing

Post by acmn »

Now I am sure: ScreenBlanker did cause the freezing in my AO500.
One week gone, computer being on 14 hours per day, no freezing...MK
User avatar
ChrisH
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 920
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: System is freezing

Post by ChrisH »

Spectre660 wrote:My system has been running the video full screen now for 6 hours with no problem.
Thanks for running the test. Seems to prove that there is nothing fundamentally wrong with the AmigaOne 500 (nor Update 5).
Power supply 775W. I have moved my Amigaone 500 Motherboard in to an ATX case.
I wonder if your larger PSU (than whatever the AmigaOne 500 case has) has anything to do with it? Maybe a RadeonHD draws too much power for it???
acmn wrote:Now I am sure: ScreenBlanker did cause the freezing in my AO500.
One week gone, computer being on 14 hours per day, no freezing...MK
Did you try disabling all screen-blankers EXCEPT a simple 2D one (like say Moire or Spiral) ? If not, then try that next.
acmn
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:58 am
Location: Tampere, Finland

Re: System is freezing

Post by acmn »

Thanks ChrisH.

This is what I found out: I put the ScreenBlankerEngine back in WBStartup but
without the BoingBall module (I made it inactive) and there's been no freezing since.
In fact, when I execute fullscreen test for BoingBall in ScreenBlanker prefs my AO500
freezes instantly....
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: System is freezing

Post by Christopher Follett »

acmn wrote:Thanks ChrisH.

This is what I found out: I put the ScreenBlankerEngine back in WBStartup but
without the BoingBall module (I made it inactive) and there's been no freezing since.
In fact, when I execute fullscreen test for BoingBall in ScreenBlanker prefs my AO500
freezes instantly....
Thats a bug thats been there since update 3, I always disable BB blanker.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Joeled
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Re: System is freezing

Post by Joeled »

Which version of avcodec.library are you using?
The beta one. Now i have tried two different harddisks, two different graphiccards 4650 and 6750 and a new memory module. I still have freezing issues.
Spectre660 started a new thread about similiar problem.
Sam460ex Freezes when copy large files between partitions
Post Reply