USB issue

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific
Post Reply
hotrod
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:17 pm

USB issue

Post by hotrod »

I got two USB controllers and using them together, taking one of them out, plugging it in etc makes either "AmigaInput" or something related to the USB-stack crash (don't remember what at the time of writing). But it's highly unstable on my A1 XE. Keeping one controller plugged in and used with emulators works fine but try to use two controllers and you're in for trubble. AFAIR it happens when both are plugged in as well and you try to configure them.

Also it wouldn't let go, the issue I mean untill I did two hard resets! Not untill I kept the reset button pushed for a long time the second time would it stop crashing. The second time when I ran something through runinuae which is usally rock-stable it worked as expected. After the crash-hysteria before it I got crashes all the time.

I thought that I should cancell this post halfway through it since there are no logs or nothing but the behaviour is so randon and strange to me so I thought that it was worth mentioning. Try using two controllers at once, try plugging them in/out before and during using software that uses them and software that just uses AmigaInput. I suspect emulators that uses input.library (I think it's called) makes grim reaper appear.

Also AmiGenerator doesn't seem to be working here, but it might be an application error. All that happens is pretty much nothing. I've typed "amigenerator.exe "sonic i.bin"" and it just got stuckd with 100% CPU usage. I've also tried with the "compiler" and "compiler" and "req" options typed after "amigenerator.exe" but before the ROM filename and same thing happens. With the REQ option it should at least open the screenmode-requester. But that might be classified as a program error.
User avatar
Thematic
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: USB issue

Post by Thematic »

hotrod wrote:I got two USB controllers and using them together, taking one of them out, plugging it in etc makes either "AmigaInput" or something related to the USB-stack crash (don't remember what at the time of writing).
Did you use two controllers with an earlier "4.1"? Are you using some sort of USB hub to connect the controllers?

I have used two USB gamepads connected to a powerless USB 1.1 hub. It worked with any 4.1 - and the later 4.0 - before, and I tried it again now with 4.1 update 4. I was not able to make the stack or anything else crash. I think I've never connected two pads straight to the 'rear USB' connectors, in recent years probably not a single one.

In case you were using a hub already: One device here is reported in USB Inspector as using 30 mA current, so two of those would be 60 mA.
* AmigaOneXE 750FX 512+0 MB RAM, Radeon 9200, sii3112ide, DVDRW ~ AmigaOS 4.1 Final
hotrod
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:17 pm

Re: USB issue

Post by hotrod »

Thematic wrote:
hotrod wrote:I got two USB controllers and using them together, taking one of them out, plugging it in etc makes either "AmigaInput" or something related to the USB-stack crash (don't remember what at the time of writing).
Did you use two controllers with an earlier "4.1"? Are you using some sort of USB hub to connect the controllers?

I have used two USB gamepads connected to a powerless USB 1.1 hub. It worked with any 4.1 - and the later 4.0 - before, and I tried it again now with 4.1 update 4. I was not able to make the stack or anything else crash. I think I've never connected two pads straight to the 'rear USB' connectors, in recent years probably not a single one.

In case you were using a hub already: One device here is reported in USB Inspector as using 30 mA current, so two of those would be 60 mA.
I got the same USB-hub that I've used since AOS 4.0, it's a powered USB 2.0 hub. What I've also noticed is that if I have my pad plugged in and used it with E-UAE or VICE, I remove it and plug in my competition pro the competition pro won't work even though I change the settings in VICE, not unless I make a reset.

And while I'm at it there are a new behaviour with AOS 4.1.4 and the hub, quite often when I start the computer (as in power on) the USB hub will be dead. What I need to do is remove the cables (power and USB-cable) from the hub, plug it back in and reset and it will work again. Also sometimes when I boot the keyboard will need to be removed, pluged in to start working. This didn't happen with previous updates.

However, when it works I can remove and insert anything I want and it will be recognized so I don't think that it's related to the joypad/joystick issue but I thought that I should mention it just in case.
hotrod
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:17 pm

Re: USB issue

Post by hotrod »

To continue this thread I've just tried another joypad and the same thing happened. You can't switch these devices and use them with E-UAE or VICE without rebooting, the device won't get recognized. I don't know how it's supposed to work with E-UAE (used by RunInUAE) but if there are only one device of this kind connected shouldn't it be used? And what happens if you boot up with several joysticks/joypads? This I haven't dared to try yet.

Anyway, changing settings in VICE does not work, I can plug in a device and it will be recognized, I can choose to use that and configure it in VICE and it won't work.

Is this another AmigaInput issue?
hotrod
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:17 pm

Re: USB issue

Post by hotrod »

What happens if you try what I've mentioned in earlier posts on the front ports? If it works as expected I need to get another USB-hub :-) .

I don't know how reliable that hub is really, if used on my powermac with macos x every time I boot either the mouse or keyboard won't work unless I replug it. So it isn't perfect it seems but since my A1 XE is unfixed and the front ports isn't even activated I can't test this. Logic says though that since it's working really well most of the times and since every device that I plug in are recognised this is a different issue all together not related to the hub. I can offcourse try to plugin two controllers at the back of the computer and use PS2 devices for keyboard and mice but I don't think that it will solve anything.
Post Reply