X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Shamron
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:25 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Contact:

X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Shamron »

Hi there.

A few years ago, i was playing around with Linux and change my CFE boot commands. Now I've remove all disks in my X1000 and want to install AmigaOS 4.1FE on a samsung 850 evo. But the Amiga will not boot from cd. I have connected the samsung to the bottom left sata and the cd-rom to the top left one. This is how my CFE looks like.

The error i get is amigaboot.of not found. I do NOT get the out of memory error. Should the atapidevice be number 0,0 and not 0,1 perhaps? Whats the easiest route to fix this?
Attachments
20200411_210317.jpg
20200411_210825.jpg
20200411_211152.jpg
User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 6322
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by xeno74 »

Sometimes the DVD drive isn't connected to atapi0.1 but maybe to atapi0.0. With the CFE command "show devices" in your screenshot you can see that your DVD drive is connected to atapi0.0.

Please change the CFE variable "MENU_1_COMMAND" to "setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ;boot -fs=iso atapi0.0:amigaboot.of".

Code: Select all

MENU_1_COMMAND=setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ;boot -fs=iso atapi0.0:amigaboot.of
Image
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 980
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Raziel »

@Shamron

I can see that you have your addresses wrong:

Picture 2 shows that
ide is set to address 0.1
and
atapi is set to address 0.0

but Picture 3 shows that you´ve set up yor drives the other way round

ide0.0
and
atapi0.1

You need to switch the numbers around and it should work
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Shamron
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:25 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Contact:

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Shamron »

Thanks for the replies. Do i need to alter the uboot/cfe, or CAN i Just swap the sata cable on the drives? I have been googling for the cfe commands and how to change the boot commands, but i am a bit scared to do something wrong. I wish there was a way to reset the cfe to default instead of having to re-enter the setenv - p and so on.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 980
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Raziel »

Switching cables should work.

If not:

setenv -p MENU_0_COMMAND "setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ; boot -fs=amigafs ide0.1:amigaboot.of"
setenv -p MENU_1_COMMAND "setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ; boot -fs=iso atapi0.0:amigaboot.of"

edit: fixed the atapi entry
Last edited by Raziel on Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Shamron
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:25 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Contact:

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Shamron »

I will try this when i get home in the morning. Thanks for posting the commands. Will post result tomorrow. :-)
Shamron
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:25 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Contact:

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Shamron »

Hi again. I think i came one step closer. The first time i tried it, i heard the cd spin up. But i get this error message.
Attachments
20200415_232117.jpg
20200415_232310.jpg
20200415_232740.jpg
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 980
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Raziel »

Yeah, it´s messed up.
You could try to choose the menu item 2 in the boot menu.

But in the long run it´s better to fix your CFE boot entries

edit:

ah, wait a sec, your atapi entry is wrong

You have set it to
setenv -p MENU_1_COMMAND "setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ; boot -fs=amigafs atapi0.0:amigaboot.of"
while it needs to be
setenv -p MENU_1_COMMAND "setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ; boot -fs=iso atapi0.0:amigaboot.of"

I had it wrong too in my command examples (fixed), sorry about that.
The iso amigaboot.of is read from a different address, thats why it fails from the CD media
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 6322
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by xeno74 »

Raziel wrote: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:57 am while it needs to be
setenv -p MENU_1_COMMAND "setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ; boot -fs=iso atapi0.0:amigaboot.of"
Yes, this is the correct command. Sorry I forgot to wrote this command in my post above.

This is the DVD drive part of the output of c:NVGetVar on my X1000:

Code: Select all

MENU_1_COMMAND=setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ;boot -fs=iso atapi0.0:amigaboot.of
My DVD drive is also connected to atapi0.0.
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
Shamron
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:25 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Contact:

Re: X1000 will not boot/CFE mess?

Post by Shamron »

Thank you guys SO much. This worked. I do get a drq error at start, but this doesn't seem to matter. :-)

This is the result. If you ever come to Norway, I'll buy you a beer. :-)
Post Reply