Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

A forum for AmigaOne XE and MicroA1-C specific issues.
macce2
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 pm

Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by macce2 »

Hello everybody,

I'm new here and posted this message here, because I can't access the Gorky 17 topic of Games section.
I have AmigaOne SE with G3 running @600MHz with OS 4.1FE installed.
I would like to know, if Gorky 17 is supposed to run on my machine, before I buy it ? :-o
So, has anyone tried this game with AmigaOne SE ?
I have Radeon 9250 graphics card installed and SB Live soundcard. Memory 512 MB installed.

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by Raziel »

Technical Requirements - Amiga Version

Amiga with 500MHz PowerPC CPU
A Picasso96-Compatible Graphics card (For Warp3D version: A Warp3D supported graphics card)
256 MB of memory
AHI-Compatible sound card
8x or better CD-ROM.
Approximately 700 MB of free harddisk space
AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
You should be good
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

macce2
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by macce2 »

Yeah, I bought Gorky 17 some time ago, and it works..but while loading different parts of the game (menus, etc)
the sound becomes distorted/clips. Maybe it has to do with the dma settings of the hard drive ?!
The problem is, because I can't get IDETOOL to recognize my devices (SII Ide Raid pci card),
I must guess the correct setting in Uboot (currently dma0) ?!
:shock:

Evillord68
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by Evillord68 »

Do you use software render or hardware render?

macce2
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by macce2 »

Hardware renderer.
Btw, yesterday, when trying different dma mode settings (uboot), by AmigaOne won't boot anymore.
It freezes soon after black screen with text "Amiga os 4.1 FE" appears.
I tried to boot from cd(-s), but I get plenty of "volume x has a read /write error" reguesters and I've been busy clicking them away.. :-o I managed to boot with os4 Final cd, but then the system locked up somehow..
Help! A bit off topic, (sorry, moderators) , but Is there a way to change the dma mode settings from uboot "console" ?
setenv command ?? :-o

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by javierdlr »

macce2 wrote:Hardware renderer.
Btw, yesterday, when trying different dma mode settings (uboot), by AmigaOne won't boot anymore.
...
Help! A bit off topic, (sorry, moderators) , but Is there a way to change the dma mode settings from uboot "console" ?
setenv command ?? :-o
If you mean the Uboot 'sii0680ide_xfer' envvar (or 'a1ide_xfer') just remove/delete such envvar


I - Configuring sii680ide through UBOOT envvars
...
- sii0680ide_xfer

Allows to define the xfer mode which will be used for each drive. Compose
4 chars (prim master, prim slave, sec master, sec slave) using :

0 - Automatic PIO (driver will use the best PIO mode
that the drive claims to support)
a - PIO 0 ( 3 MB/s, modeid 8)
b - PIO 1 ( 5 MB/s, modeid 9)
c - PIO 2 ( 8 MB/s, modeid 10)
d - PIO 3 ( 11 MB/s, modeid 11)
e - PIO 4 ( 16 MB/s, modeid 12)
A - UDMA 0 ( 16 MB/s, modeid 64)
B - UDMA 1 ( 25 MB/s, modeid 65)
C - UDMA 2 ( 33 MB/s, modeid 66)
D - UDMA 3 ( 44 MB/s, modeid 67)
E - UDMA 4 ( 66 MB/s, modeid 68)
F - UDMA 5 (100 MB/s, modeid 69)
G - UDMA 6 (133 MB/s, modeid 70)

NB : sii0680ide will fall back to the best mode that the drive claims to support
in case you ask for an unsupported mode.

Default : if you don't set this envvar, sii0680ide will use the best PIO mode
supported by the drive.

- sii0680ide_irq

Compose 4 chars (prim master, prim slave, sec master, sec slave) using :

1 : use IRQs
any other char : don't use IRQs

Default : if you don't set this envvar, sii0680ide WILL use interrupts.
...

macce2
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by macce2 »

Than you for information,
but I think the boot volume of my system has become unvalidated, and it needs to be validated somehow, but don't know how. I use FFS International with long names. The system partition has OS 4.1FE installed. I have replaced some files (sii_xxx.device.kmod ??!) from the Kickstart drawer, and deleted USB related file(S).
I managed to boot from OS 4.1F cd, but Partitionwizard doesn't see the partitions (there are 4 + Swap) properly.
It worked with DMA Mode 4 before, but after experimenting with DMA Mode 6 my system stopped working.. :|

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by javierdlr »

macce2 wrote:Than you for information,
but I think the boot volume of my system has become unvalidated, and it needs to be validated somehow, but don't know how. I use ...
I managed to boot from OS 4.1F cd, but Partitionwizard doesn't see the partitions (there are 4 + Swap) properly.
It worked with DMA Mode 4 before, but after experimenting with DMA Mode 6 my system stopped working.. :|
Check hdd/ide cables if they are well fitted.
The (file)system should auto-validate itself. Just try to boot without startup-squence (via early boot menu) and type 'c:info' it should show your volumes status (readonly, r/w, validating,...).
And if PW doesn't see parttions maybe bootblock is screwed/damaged :-/ then no idea how to solve it.

macce2
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by macce2 »

Thanks for help, I think my cables should be ok. But I didn't know AONE SE did have a boot menu, did it ?! :-o
I think I don't know how to boot without ss with AONE SE board..
I have also Amiga 4000D and I can access bootmenu with it.
I hope the bootblock isn't damaged.

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Gorky 17 and AmigaOne G3 SE

Post by Raziel »

macce2 wrote:Thanks for help, I think my cables should be ok. But I didn't know AONE SE did have a boot menu, did it ?! :-o
I think I don't know how to boot without ss with AONE SE board..
I have also Amiga 4000D and I can access bootmenu with it.
I hope the bootblock isn't damaged.
Not sure if it works for your hardware, but try keep pressing both mouse buttons while the system boots, "normally" it should bring you straight into Early Startup.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

Post Reply