Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
simulant
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

Hi can anyone help me set 2560x1440 on my X5000?

Currently I'm running in 1920x1200 @60

But if I add the custom resolution 2560x1440@60 and apply it then I just get an "Out of Range" box floating around a black screen on my monitor.

The Asus VX24AH is quite a good Amiga monitor in terms of "classic" machines and works with most vga adapters. I use it also on my Amiga 4000. I realise that probably has no significance when getting it at full resolution on the X5000 but I'm just saying as it is a good monitor to support out of the box due to other Amiga fans possibly owning it already to use with the older machines too.

Thanks again for any help getting it working at full res :)

User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1408
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by nbache »

Have you set the frequencies correctly as per the specs of the monitor? They can be set with the tooltypes HSYNCMIN/HSYNCMAX/VSYNCMIN/VSYNCMAX in the monitor icon in Devs/Monitors, or in the Monitor tab of the ScreenMode prefs. A reboot must be made after changing.

Another thing: Are you using DVI-DL (Dual Link) plugs and cable (if using DVI)? That's probably necessary for that resolution.

Finally, what is your graphics card?

Best regards,

Niels

User avatar
simulant
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

nbache wrote:Have you set the frequencies correctly as per the specs of the monitor? They can be set with the tooltypes HSYNCMIN/HSYNCMAX/VSYNCMIN/VSYNCMAX in the monitor icon in Devs/Monitors, or in the Monitor tab of the ScreenMode prefs. A reboot must be made after changing.

Another thing: Are you using DVI-DL (Dual Link) plugs and cable (if using DVI)? That's probably necessary for that resolution.

Finally, what is your graphics card?

Best regards,

Niels
Hi thanks for the reply. I've tried to set the specs. Here is the link to the spec sheet for my monitor:

https://www.asus.com/Monitors/VX24AH/specifications/

I'm using HDMI as my monitor only has a standard vga port or 2x HDMI ports to use.

I thought HDMI would be better than using VGA with it being digital?

I've set:
Minimum VSync 50
Maximum VSync 76
Minimum HSync 30000
Maximum HSync 80000

Then I have my manual settings resolution set up as follows:
Width 2560
Height 1440
Vertical Refresh 60
Mode is active ticked
Type of Reduced Blanking None
DoubleScan unticked

I've rebooted and tried a test on the resolution 2560x1440 but I just get that Out Of Range box floating around still.

Thanks again for any help with what to adjust or if I'm missing something.

User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1408
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by nbache »

That looks like it should to me.

I don't have much experience with HDMI myself, but yeah, it should be up to the task, I believe.

The only thing I'm still missing is what type of graphics card you are using, but it's not likely to be the problem. I don't think X5000s have been delivered with cards which can't handle such a resolution.

Hopefully someone else can chime in with other ideas.

Best regards,

Niels

User avatar
simulant
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

nbache wrote:That looks like it should to me.

I don't have much experience with HDMI myself, but yeah, it should be up to the task, I believe.

The only thing I'm still missing is what type of graphics card you are using, but it's not likely to be the problem. I don't think X5000s have been delivered with cards which can't handle such a resolution.

Hopefully someone else can chime in with other ideas.

Best regards,

Niels
Hi thanks, sorry yes the graphics card is the standard one shipped from Amiga Kit which is the Radeon R7 250.

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 927
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by Raziel »

@simulant

Thats a combination of flaws in the gfx driver (i think) and screenmode prefs (i'm sure of)

Take a look here

The consensus is that you need to manually alter your gfx settings in your Monitor file.
(System:Devs/Monitors/Your-Monitor-file)

I finally ended up leaving the @60 on my 2560x1440 mode and simply adding to the max kHz the monitor can handle.

I have a BenQ BL3200 which is specced at 88 kHz max in the Horizontal Frequency.
If i use that setting my 2560x1440 mode won't ever show up because it's considered "out of range" (when using it with @60 and since Screenmode Prefs ALWAYS uses a minimum of @60 it will ALWAYS be "out of range").
The same gfx card on the same monitor works perfectly fine with that mode in a PeeCee.

So, after playing around a long time i finally decided to simply add 2 kHz to the Horizontal Frequency of my montior and et voila, 2560x1440@60 is working.
Monitor is still not burning, hissing or displaying any other odd things after months of use.

I guess the companies spec their hardware to a "safe" range and PeeCee drivers simply step over that range to reach their goal/mode.

Screenmode Prefs is buggy and it seems the gfx driver is restrictive enough to not let that happen.

Good luck
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
simulant
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

Raziel wrote:@simulant

Thats a combination of flaws in the gfx driver (i think) and screenmode prefs (i'm sure of)

Take a look here

The consensus is that you need to manually alter your gfx settings in your Monitor file.
(System:Devs/Monitors/Your-Monitor-file)

I finally ended up leaving the @60 on my 2560x1440 mode and simply adding to the max kHz the monitor can handle.

I have a BenQ BL3200 which is specced at 88 kHz max in the Horizontal Frequency.
If i use that setting my 2560x1440 mode won't ever show up because it's considered "out of range" (when using it with @60 and since Screenmode Prefs ALWAYS uses a minimum of @60 it will ALWAYS be "out of range").
The same gfx card on the same monitor works perfectly fine with that mode in a PeeCee.

So, after playing around a long time i finally decided to simply add 2 kHz to the Horizontal Frequency of my montior and et voila, 2560x1440@60 is working.
Monitor is still not burning, hissing or displaying any other odd things after months of use.

I guess the companies spec their hardware to a "safe" range and PeeCee drivers simply step over that range to reach their goal/mode.

Screenmode Prefs is buggy and it seems the gfx driver is restrictive enough to not let that happen.

Good luck
Hi thanks for the reply - sorry but I don't really understand much of what your solution says though.

My min HSync and Max HSync are 30000 to 80000

If I lower the min and up the max it doesn't seem to make any difference. Adding 2 on (or even 10000 on) just still gives the same Out of Range...

When you say you added 2 on to your Horizontal did you mean to say you added it to your VRefresh so instead of @60 you're running at @62??

Thanks again for any help

User avatar
daveyw
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by daveyw »

What happens if you tick "Detect Settings Automatically" and have "All supported modes" selected? Does it give you the screen mode in the list of available modes?

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 927
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by Raziel »

@Simulant

Your best bet would be to alter your monitor driver settings manually

In Sys:Devs/Monitors find your Monitor file

Right-Click on the file, "Information...", go to the "Icon" tab and scroll down to your 2560x1440 setting

Change it to Mode=2560x1440@55 and try.
If the Mode comes up fine, add one to the frequency (@xx) part and test how high you can go.
If it do NOT come up, go lower to, say @50 and test again.

I have my 2560x1440 at 59 Hz right now and working fine

Here's my complete monitor file

Code: Select all

CMPLENGTH=21
BOARDNAME=Radeon HD 7900 Series
VSYNCMIN=50
VSYNCMAX=76
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=88000
MODE=640x480@60
MODE=640x480@75
MODE=720x400@70
MODE=800x600@60
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=832x624@75
MODE=1024x768@60
MODE=1024x768@75
MODE=1152x870@75
MODE=1280x720@60
MODE=1280x800@60
MODE=1280x1024@60
MODE=1280x1024@75
MODE=1600x900@60
MODE=1680x1050@60
MODE=1920x1080@60
MODE=2560x1440@59
DISABLEFAKENATIVE=Yes
INTERRUPT=No
What i tried to tell you in the previous post was that you can change
HSYNCMAX=88000
and use e.g.
HSYNCMAX=90000
that won't harm the monitor as the hardware devs normally set the "useable" area lower as to what the monitor can actually handle.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
simulant
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

Raziel wrote:@Simulant

Your best bet would be to alter your monitor driver settings manually

In Sys:Devs/Monitors find your Monitor file

Right-Click on the file, "Information...", go to the "Icon" tab and scroll down to your 2560x1440 setting

Change it to Mode=2560x1440@55 and try.
If the Mode comes up fine, add one to the frequency (@xx) part and test how high you can go.
If it do NOT come up, go lower to, say @50 and test again.

I have my 2560x1440 at 59 Hz right now and working fine

Here's my complete monitor file

Code: Select all

CMPLENGTH=21
BOARDNAME=Radeon HD 7900 Series
VSYNCMIN=50
VSYNCMAX=76
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=88000
MODE=640x480@60
MODE=640x480@75
MODE=720x400@70
MODE=800x600@60
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=832x624@75
MODE=1024x768@60
MODE=1024x768@75
MODE=1152x870@75
MODE=1280x720@60
MODE=1280x800@60
MODE=1280x1024@60
MODE=1280x1024@75
MODE=1600x900@60
MODE=1680x1050@60
MODE=1920x1080@60
MODE=2560x1440@59
DISABLEFAKENATIVE=Yes
INTERRUPT=No
What i tried to tell you in the previous post was that you can change
HSYNCMAX=88000
and use e.g.
HSYNCMAX=90000
that won't harm the monitor as the hardware devs normally set the "useable" area lower as to what the monitor can actually handle.
Hi thanks for the more in-depth guide, this makes more sense now. But I think the problem in part is down to the ScreenMode app on OS4.1 and bugs there.

As I can add the modes to my monitor manually as you suggest, however whatever I add or change when I load up ScreenMode and click on the "Monitors" tab it only shows all my newly added modes as @60 - even if fake modes are enabled they're unticked again after relaunching ScreenMode. Also the 2560x1440 mode under "Available Modes" tab only ever shows Vertical Frequency at 60Hz regardless of what I set manually.

It's very frustrating, do you use something other than ScreenMode to actually set the resolution??

Post Reply