What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
amigasociety
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:09 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by amigasociety »

Like the X1K had a proper keyboard USB port, guessing so one can use it to get into CFE at boot, what port should I be connecting my keyboard to on the X5K, or does it not matter?

The X5K did not come with a user manual so not sure if there is a designated USB port for keyboards. If there us, please point out which once. And.... does it have to be a wired keyboard or is wireless OK with a dongle?

TJ
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor

User avatar
msalcedo
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:55 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by msalcedo »

Of the two black usb ports, the bottom one (closest to the motherboard) should be used for the keyboard.
The second black usb port is used for usb booting...if you don't plan on usb booting, mouse can be plugged here.
but, The mouse can be plugged into any usb port.

User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 1426
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by tonyw »

Sorry to butt in Mike, but...

a keyboard or mouse will work in ANY port (don't have to be in a special port like the SAMs).

Booting from a USB stick can sometimes fail because some USB sticks have an inbuilt hub and the memory area may be on a different Unit. Some sticks do this, some don't. You may have to edit the device:unit in U-Boot.
cheers
tony

User avatar
msalcedo
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:55 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by msalcedo »

No problem! I defer to your knowledge.

I use the black ports more for my sense of ocd. (grin)

But I have found the upper black usb port works for me while usb booting (shrug)

User avatar
amigasociety
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:09 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by amigasociety »

Reason I asked is the X1K recommended a specific port for the keyboard, as I noted before.

So as of the X5K, has this changed? Wonder why?

I can only guess they recommended a particular port for keyboard for CFE purposes on X1K? Not something that is needed for early uBoot or any other reason to do on X5K?

TJ
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor

User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 1426
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by tonyw »

The difference is that the X1000 uses CFE, the X5000 uses U-Boot. It's the BIOS that initialises the ports and selects one for the keyboard, one for the mouse.

I guess that U-Boot is a bit smarter and can tell what's a mouse, what's a keyboard and what ain't.
cheers
tony

User avatar
amigasociety
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:09 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by amigasociety »

tonyw wrote:The difference is that the X1000 uses CFE, the X5000 uses U-Boot. It's the BIOS that initialises the ports and selects one for the keyboard, one for the mouse.

I guess that U-Boot is a bit smarter and can tell what's a mouse, what's a keyboard and what ain't.
Very cool. Maybe that is one reason they went back to uBoot.

TJ
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor

daz
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:32 pm

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by daz »

amigasociety wrote:Reason I asked is the X1K recommended a specific port for the keyboard, as I noted before.

So as of the X5K, has this changed? Wonder why?

I can only guess they recommended a particular port for keyboard for CFE purposes on X1K? Not something that is needed for early uBoot or any other reason to do on X5K?

TJ
There is a bug in CFE that means it stops looking for USB devices after it has found one. (2 on first power on)

If this device is not a keyboard you can't use the menu. The choice of USB port on the X1000 is because that is the first port scanned, making the keyboard the device detected.

This is also why using a linux USB image on the X1000 required you to plug the USB memory stick in after booting.

UBoot on the X5000 scans the full bus hence the keyboard can be anywhere.

Regards
Darren

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by Raziel »

daz wrote:
amigasociety wrote:Reason I asked is the X1K recommended a specific port for the keyboard, as I noted before.

So as of the X5K, has this changed? Wonder why?

I can only guess they recommended a particular port for keyboard for CFE purposes on X1K? Not something that is needed for early uBoot or any other reason to do on X5K?

TJ
There is a bug in CFE that means it stops looking for USB devices after it has found one. (2 on first power on)
Are there plans to fix this known bug for X1K users...?
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: What is correct Keyboard USB Port on X5000

Post by LyleHaze »

Are there plans to fix this known bug for X1K users...?
I speak with no authority, just my observation:
CFE works, and this "known bug" is very simple to work around.
Since it's no more than a minor inconvenience at most, I'd suggest that developers time would be better spent chasing bigger issues.
Especially since CFE is for only the X1000.

Just my opinion, and not really worth much at all.

Post Reply