A1 X1000: no CPU cache under linux?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues related to Linux only.
Post Reply
User avatar
sailorMH
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:01 pm
Location: Czech republic

A1 X1000: no CPU cache under linux?

Post by sailorMH »

Hi,

if I listed CPU params under AmigaOS it reports CPU caches as expected:
https://img34.rajce.idnes.cz/d3403/16/1 ... info_2.jpg
Image

But under linux is reported only L1 cache, and L2 cache is allways 0. getconf output is L1=L2=0
https://img34.rajce.idnes.cz/d3403/16/1 ... -linux.jpg
Image

See also lstopo - shows two single-core sockets and no L2 cache, and not one dual-core.

Do anybody know origin of these number ( hwtree or something) ?
Do have this impact on speed with linux, or is it only "cosmetics" info?
Is the same problem on other platforms? I have to look on Pegasos and powermac.
Last edited by sailorMH on Wed Jun 10, 2020 7:32 am, edited 2 times in total.
Pegasos 2, AmigaOne X1000, Powebook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
MorphOS, AmigaOS, linux: MintPPC 11, Debian, Ubuntu ..., MacOS X
User avatar
sailorMH
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:01 pm
Location: Czech republic

Re: A1 X1000: no CPU cache under linux?

Post by sailorMH »

Yesterday evening I tested linuxes on Pegasos2 ahd iMac G5 with this results:

Pegasos2: linux reports only L1 cache, L2 cache =0. Exception is getconf, where result is L1=L2=0.
AmigaOS reports correctly, MorphOS (PPCcpuinfo) reports L1 an L2 correctly, and even shows L3 cache=1G ( this is my RAM ;-) )

iMac G5: Linux and MorphOS reports all correctly
Pegasos 2, AmigaOne X1000, Powebook G4, iMac G5, Powermac G5 Quad
MorphOS, AmigaOS, linux: MintPPC 11, Debian, Ubuntu ..., MacOS X
Post Reply