My First Question...Error at boot (Solved)

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
amigasociety
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:09 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

My First Question...Error at boot (Solved)

Post by amigasociety »

Hi, my first question. I guess this is not specific to X1000 but maybe OS 4.1u5??

At start I get an odd message, don't know what it means, want to get rid of it.

Any help would be sweet.

It says....inside this Network Log Output Window...

"[error]: Could not add route from "DEV:Internet/routes", line 4 (Invalid argument)."

What does this mean, and what did I do to make it happen. :|

Any advice on how to get rid of this error.

Thanks,

TJ
Last edited by amigasociety on Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor

User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: My First Question...Error at boot that I want to go away

Post by Slayer »

Sounds like you may have corrupted your routes file

Use NotePad to open sys:devs/internet/routes

and make sure there is a # at the start of every line printed in the document paying close attention to the fourth line

after modifying it select save then exit and warm reset, all going according to plan the error message should have gone

FYI The default routes file looks like this
generic routes file :
# Routes which should be established when the protocol stack
# initializes itself. Each line corresponds to a route which should
# be established, very much like the parameters passed to the
# AddNetRoute command. The template is:
#
# DST=DESTINATION/K,HOSTDST=HOSTDESTINATION/K,NETDST=NETDESTINATION/K,
# VIA=GATEWAY/K,DEFAULT=DEFAULTGATEWAY/K
#
# You must either specify the default route, or specify a route with a
# destination address. Note that no duplicates are allowed, i.e. there
# can be only a single default route and the same route may not be
# established twice.
#default localhost
Please check that your internet connection works normally afterwards, I see no reason why it shouldn't unless you are on some strange network or use dial up or similair or have a funny lan at home ;)
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x

User avatar
amigasociety
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:09 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

Re: My First Question...Error at boot that I want to go away

Post by amigasociety »

Thanks Slayer, that did the trick.

Tell me if you know... how this file could have lost the # sign at the front of line 4?

Just one of those oddities? Or something I did.

I did at first have the ethernet cable plugged into the X1000 MB port instead of the PCI card ethernets port before I remembered that the stock MB port was not working yet? Maybe somehow it changed this file on me?

tj
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor

User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: My First Question...Error at boot that I want to go away

Post by Slayer »

One option is you went into Internet Preferences and selected Routes and added random information knowingly and selected save, this is unlikely because you would have remembered this! ;)

The other option is you accidently configured it during the initial internet setup phase whether done through the welcome screen interface or selected by yourself afterwards through the Internet directory and selecting "New Connection"

The other outside option is you suffer from a random corruption of the file because you reset your Amiga when the FFS was reading or writing to the Harddisk surface, of course, probably unlikely :shock:

Add solved to the title when you get a chance (you can modify your title in the initial post) :D

Hmmmm, just pondering what you said; perhaps the internet wizard detected certain things specific to the MB port that requires additional information (who knows what lurks in the code for whatever reason) to be written to the routes file (this could be surplus code for testing etc) and therefore corrupting it. Once you connected the ethernet cable to the PCI card and configured it the Internet still works because it just ignores the incorrect information contained in tne routes file.
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x

User avatar
amigasociety
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:09 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

Re: My First Question...Error at boot (Solved)

Post by amigasociety »

Probably me in prefs tinkering too much. 8-)

Thanks for the help.

Tj
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor

Post Reply