X-CAD XCAD on X1000?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
Amiga-X
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:41 pm
Location: New Gloucester, Maine, USA

X-CAD XCAD on X1000?

Post by Amiga-X »

Is anyone successfully running X-CAD on the X1000 platform? I am trying to run it and X-CAD reports it is an NTSC version only and shuts down. Tried all display modes and have not been able to overcome this issue. Suggestions/hints?

Thanks.
Once you've found the Needle..You don't need the Haystack !

joerg
Posts: 371
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:42 am

Re: X-CAD XCAD on X1000?

Post by joerg »

Amiga-X wrote:Is anyone successfully running X-CAD on the X1000 platform? I am trying to run it and X-CAD reports it is an NTSC version only and shuts down. Tried all display modes and have not been able to overcome this issue. Suggestions/hints?
I don't know what X-CAD uses to check if the system is PAL or NTSC, but maybe changing SysBase->VBlankFrequency and PowerSupplyFrequency from 50 to 60 is enough to make it work. Or maybe GfxBase->DisplayFlags = (GfxBase->DisplayFlags & ~(PAL|REALLY_PAL)) | NTSC;

User avatar
Amiga-X
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:41 pm
Location: New Gloucester, Maine, USA

Re: X-CAD XCAD on X1000?

Post by Amiga-X »

Thanks, joerg, I'll have to try that. I did get it running under E-UAE running WB3.1 after some minor config changes. Would be nice to get it working on native x1000, though.
Once you've found the Needle..You don't need the Haystack !

Post Reply