Mixer and the X1000

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Locked
my_pc_is_amiga
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Mixer and the X1000

Post by my_pc_is_amiga »

Probably already known that the Mixer program doesn't seem to work for the X1000 (unless I have something setup wrong). The console window gives "No card found" when I double click.

User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 520
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Mixer and the X1000

Post by LyleHaze »

The HDAudio chip in the X1000 does not support mixing, and does not support live monitoring of input signals.

User avatar
Phantom
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Contact:

Re: Mixer and the X1000

Post by Phantom »

Will be supported in the future, or it's the nature of that chip?
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures

User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Mixer and the X1000

Post by ssolie »

The hardware does not support the feature and Mixer cannot use a feature which doesn't exist.

I've added an FAQ section to the wiki:
http://wiki.amigaos.net/index.php/Amiga ... _Questions
ExecSG Team Lead

Locked