HD errors on multiple downloads [Solved]

A forum for AmigaOne XE and MicroA1-C specific issues.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

HD errors on multiple downloads [Solved]

Post by Raziel »

I get this
Hidden Text - Click to Show :
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 4
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 3
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 2
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 1
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 dma_pci_lba/2 returned error 255, failbits 00000000h, timeout 0
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 4
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 3
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 2
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 lba28 read error 255, retries left : 1
[a1ide/irq_wait] timed out
[a1ide/exec_pci_ata_cmd] <- here
[a1ide/ata_rw_blocks] unit 0 dma_pci_lba/2 returned error 255, failbits 00000000h, timeout 0
...and so on
when doing a multiple (2 files) download (big files...approx. 512MB and 256MB -> see here, file ..._HD.avi and..._1280.avi)

This happens with OWB, OWB_MUI, Timberwolf and even wget after some minutes of downloading, so i don`t think it`s a browser problem, rather a problem with the FS(?)

That brings me to the questions...do i need to use interrupts on the IDE port (obviously interrupts doesn`t like what i`m doing)?
What would be the negativ aspect if i turn them off, can i even turn them off and still use DMA?

Please enlight me someone

Thank you very much
Last edited by Raziel on Sun May 20, 2012 9:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Evillord68
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by Evillord68 »

Which AmigaOne (XE. SE or µAone) do you use, do you use the onboard Lan?
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by Raziel »

Evillord68 wrote:Which AmigaOne (XE. SE or µAone) do you use, do you use the onboard Lan?
Sorry, i forgot to add vital detail :-/

AmigaOneXE (G4) with 1 GB Ram running at 950 MHz (*)
Radeon 9200 with 128 MB
(*) Bus speed set to 100 MHz (otherwise RAM beyond 512 MB will crash the miggy - normally set to 133 MHz)
HDs (2x512 GB) set to DMA 5 (the HDs could cope with DMA 6 but the system gets flakey with HD read/write errors)

And, yes they are running though the onboard Sil0680
Onboard LAN and onboard USB used.
Hidden Text - Click to Show :
-------------------Unit 0 information------------------------
Flags : $000001A7 - present, LBA48 used, supports DMA, ATA, supports acoustic mgmt, supports cache flush, interrupts used,
Xfer mode : best pio 12 (PIO 4, 16 MB/s) / best dma 69 (UDMA 5, 100 MB/s) / current 69 (UDMA 5, 100 MB/s)
Total blocks : 488397168
Blocksize : 512
Power mode : 2 / idle (ready for operation)
IO1 / IO2 / BMCR @ : $1F0 / $3F6 / $CC00
-------------------Unit 1 information------------------------
Flags : $000001A7 - present, LBA48 used, supports DMA, ATA, supports acoustic mgmt, supports cache flush, interrupts used,
Xfer mode : best pio 12 (PIO 4, 16 MB/s) / best dma 69 (UDMA 5, 100 MB/s) / current 69 (UDMA 5, 100 MB/s)
Total blocks : 488397168
Blocksize : 512
Power mode : 2 / idle (ready for operation)
IO1 / IO2 / BMCR @ : $1F0 / $3F6 / $CC00
-------------------Unit 2 information------------------------
Flags : $0000011D - present, supports DMA, removable media, ATAPI, interrupts used,
Xfer mode : best pio 12 (PIO 4, 16 MB/s) / best dma 66 (UDMA 2, 33 MB/s) / current 66 (UDMA 2, 33 MB/s)
Total blocks : 0
Blocksize : 0
SCSI devtyp : 5
Packet size : 12
Current medium read speed : x 65535 ('65535' stands for max.)
Current medium write speed : x 65535 (idem)
Power mode : 2 / idle (ready for operation)
IO1 / IO2 / BMCR @ : $170 / $376 / $CC08

System: PPCMotorola MPC 7447/7457 Apollo/AltiVec(tm) (emulated MC68020/FPU) (INST: Cache) (External Cache)
Level 1 Cache size: 32768, Level 2 Cache size: 524288
L2CR: 80000000, enabled, partity check disabled, instruction & data, replacement algorithm: pseudo-random
MSSCR0: 00000000, L2 prefetch disabled (0 engines), 8 maximum outstanding data-bus transactions.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by ssolie »

Are you using two memory sticks?

If yes, remove one and try again.
ExecSG Team Lead
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by Raziel »

ssolie wrote:Are you using two memory sticks?

If yes, remove one and try again.
1 GB stick...breaking it in half wouldn't help, i assume? :-)

btw: why do you think two sticks could be a problem (apart form the bad history of Southbridge)?
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Evillord68
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by Evillord68 »

Ok, i have downloaded , ED_1024.avi, ED_1280.avi and ED_HD.avi at the same time.
Here is no problem with my AOne XE G4.
Does it works, if you set your SII0680 to UDMA4?

My settings are, Primary Unit 0= UDMA5, all the others are UDMA4.

My SFS settings are: Maxtransfer 7FFFFFFF, Mask FFFFFFFE.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by Raziel »

Evillord68 wrote:Ok, i have downloaded , ED_1024.avi, ED_1280.avi and ED_HD.avi at the same time.
Here is no problem with my AOne XE G4.
Does it works, if you set your SII0680 to UDMA4?

My settings are, Primary Unit 0= UDMA5, all the others are UDMA4.

My SFS settings are: Maxtransfer 7FFFFFFF, Mask FFFFFFFE.
Same SFS settings here.

No change when using UDMA 4, even going back to PIO doesn't cure it.

Turning off IRQ for the HD doesn't help either, the system will be stuck at the boot picture.

Gah, i haven't changed anything, how can this be?
Hardware dying?
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by Raziel »

ssolie wrote:Are you using two memory sticks?

If yes, remove one and try again.
OK, now i'm stomped :-/

I just tried and used the memory limit in UBoot and reduced the size of the 1 GB stick to half

What do you know? It works, the lockup is gone :-o

Can you please explain to me why?
Why can a memory module that goes beyond 512 MB affect the onboard IDE?
Is it one of the Southbridge flaws? :-(
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by ssolie »

Raziel wrote:Is it one of the Southbridge flaws? :-(
Most likely just incompatible RAM. Unless you purchased that stick from krach or Mr. Hardware it likely will not work. Even worse, you think it works.

The best fix for this problem is to buy an AmigaOne 500. At least, that is what I did and never looked back. :mrgreen:
ExecSG Team Lead
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: HD errors on multiple downloads

Post by Slayer »

ssolie wrote: The best fix for this problem is to buy an AmigaOne 500. At least, that is what I did and never looked back. :mrgreen:
It's hard not to agree with this Raziel since the SAM series is very well put together, my AmigaOne is in pieces in a shoebox - not sure what I'm going to do with it, its PCI boards have at times come in handy for testing

Actually now that I think about it, mine only has 512MB and I tried acquiring all sorts of 1GB simms and nothing worked properly

I remember one day I turned my AmigaOne on and was greeted with a black screen. I mucked around with it for about half an hour and decided bugger it. I put it away and carried on using my A4000 PPC running AmigaOS4.x until my first Sam arrived, the rest is history :D
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
Post Reply