Screen promotion?

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific
esc
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 6:38 pm

Screen promotion?

Post by esc »

Hey guys,

Excuse noobish questions, new OS4 user here :)

I like the idea of being able to run classic 68k programs in OS4 without having to boot UAE, especially since I can't get bsdsocket networking to work in UAE. I'd like to use a telnet program, DCTelnet. The problem is that when I try to open the program it complains about "Screen failed to open."

Presumably this is because it is trying to open a native screen, not an RTG screen. I am under the impression the "Screens" application may be helpful here, but I can't find it documented anywhere.

Again, running in UAE is not an option - this needs a network stack, which doesn't work in UAE.

So my questions are,
1 - Can I promote a screen and use this?
2 - Is 'Screens' the correct way?
3 - ...how would I do that? :)
and...for fun,
4 - Anyone get a network stack working in UAE?
User avatar
trixie
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:54 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by trixie »

@esc

Do you have the FAKENATIVEMODES=YES tooltype set in your monitor driver's icon in SYS:Devs/Monitors?
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
User avatar
Elwood
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by Elwood »

esc wrote:Hey guys,
Hi, greetings from France :-)
esc wrote: 1 - Can I promote a screen and use this?
2 - Is 'Screens' the correct way?
3 - ...how would I do that? :)
and...for fun,
4 - Anyone get a network stack working in UAE?
1 - yes. It's what "screens" is for
2 - yes
3 - "screens" work with the screen name, set a screen with a pattern like "#?" (i.e. everything) and set all the settings you want like the screenmode to use. I often use Topaz/8.
Save the settings and open DCtelnet. Then you can refine your settings clicking on "insert open screen". So that you can define a setting for a precise screen name instead of #?
4 - :-(

BTW, you have an integrated help system. Just enable it in the Settings menu, Show hints.
Philippe "Elwood" Ferrucci
Sam460 owner
AmigaOS 4 betatester
esc
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 6:38 pm

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by esc »

Awesome, thanks for the help! I'm at work but I can't wait to go look at this when I get home.
User avatar
broadblues
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 591
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:40 am
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Contact:

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by broadblues »

Some important caveats to Elwoods advice.

Screen only operates on public screens, if the app uses a custom screen you are out of luck. Although there are still 3rd party mode promotion options.

I'm not sure that plain '#?' makes sense when there is a '<default>' option, but 'Name#?' does make sense for all screens belonging to a specific app that might have multiple instances on seperate screens.
smf
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:16 pm

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by smf »

About Dctelnet:

Did you reuse some old installation with a predefined screenmode?
I just installed it (and the required reqtools.library) and on the first launch it asked me for what screenmode i wanted to use and then it just opened that screen.

I have some beta components on this machine but my guess is that dctelnet should work on any installation :)
esc
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 6:38 pm

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by esc »

Thanks for all the help! I got it to work. I had to remove a prefs file which was configured to use a native screenmode. A lot of running around to figure this one out :/ But I appreciate everybody's help!
User avatar
Amigo1
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Screen promotion? aka ScreenPrefs

Post by Amigo1 »

Using this thread since it is related.

I'm not sure about some options in the ScreenPrefs Editor.

For the "GUI" Tab, there is an "Ignore application's GUI attrs" option in the "Use GUI pens" section.
I have the impression this option is redundant to the "Use GUI pens Always" setting. Am I correct or what is the difference?

Something similar for the "Palette" Tab. What is meant by "Use defined colours Always" and the "Don't lock defined colours" option set?
The scenario I can imagine for this (with the option selected), is starting an app with the palette colours set to the custom in the "ScreenPrefs" but then let the App change the colours with its palette editor in the app itself. Am I correct in my assumption?
Not sure if I'm explaining myself understandably here..

I also noticed that the option "Open/close automatically" in the "Display" Tab, paired with "Screen mode Apply: Always" blocks all mouse buttons input once the app, for wich the screen mode is selected starts. A AmigaOS-reset is needed and can be triggered by the RLAmiga-CTRL keyboard shortcut. I only tried this with TurboCalc 5.02. I suppose it make no sense to investigate this further, as the dev team is underpowered and TC is super old Software anyways.
User avatar
Elwood
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by Elwood »

No freeze here with Lightwave. Maybe the screen resolution you define for TC is just too big, or with wrong fonts.
I use Topaz/8 just to be sure the screen promotion works.
Philippe "Elwood" Ferrucci
Sam460 owner
AmigaOS 4 betatester
User avatar
Amigo1
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:32 pm

Re: Screen promotion?

Post by Amigo1 »

thx for the reply.

I tried with different fonts and screen modes, including Topaz and 640*480 but it does not make any difference.

I suppose it is an issue with TurboCalc. As I can not lock any GUI colours for that screen.. TC just ignores the settings.
I will test with a 256color screen.
Post Reply