Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
kilaueabart
Posts: 743
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:36 am

Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

Post by kilaueabart »

My monitor has been making some strange noises lately, so I have been looking to see where I might find an emergency replacement. At a warehouse store today I had an impulse to buy a wide screen monitor on special, but just in time it occurred to me that the X1000's graphics card wouldn't support it.

Came home, looked at screenmode preferences, and sure enough, I'm already running at the max, 1280x1024. Now I wonder what would happen if I tried to use such a monitor. No display at all? Raster messed up with the first 640 pixels of the second row moved up to the end of the first row, and the next 640 starting the second row, followed by what should be the third row? Or would it come out with a 1280x1024 screen with the rest of the raster black.

I notice that Epsilon's AmigaOne X1000 Blog (http://amigax1000.blogspot.com/) starts out with a photo showing two wide screen monitors, but although one does have an Amiga screen on it, it must be an emulation running on some other system, because it is just part of the screen.
Aloha,
Bart
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

Post by LyleHaze »

The limits of your graphics card are usually the limits of the monitor.
So the "top resolution" you see is the best your monitor can do.
(I'm sure there are limits, but generally speaking RadeonHD can go pretty high)

I have used 1920 X 1080 HDMI on a HD4??? that came with my X1000, and also with the
6570 that I am running now. No problems at all.

Now about choosing the best monitor..
It would REALLY HELP if you can see a PC/Graphics Card video feed on the monitor you
are considering. when I was shopping I went to the Tiger Direct showroom and every
monitor on display had a keyboard in front of it, and pressing enter took you from the
display mode to a web browser.. this made "comparison shopping" MUCH easier.

I am currently running a 37" Television over an HDMI input. A few minor things you might
run in to.. I had to disable the "automatic brightness adjustment" because it was tripping
itself when in a dark room. When the screen saver turns to a screen blanker, this monitor
does NOT shut down, it just puts up a "signal lost" screen. When changing screen resolutions
it takes a few seconds to re-sync to the new screen. (jumping between identical screenmodes
is flawless). Linux CAN use the HDMI audio to your TV speakers, but so far AmigaOS can not.
If you use an HDMI to DVI adaptor, you might not get audio anyway.. depending on the brand
of adaptor and a few other details.

With all that said, I LOVE my 37" monitor, and I don't think I'll ever go back to a smaller one.
:D

If you have any additional questions, please ask!

LyleHaze
User avatar
trevordick
A-Eon Technology
A-Eon Technology
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:28 pm

Re: Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

Post by trevordick »

I'm also using a Widescreen Monitor (1920x1080xARGB32) with my AmigaONE X1000. Having tested 15 RadeonHD graphics cards from the 4xxx, 5xxx, 6xxx & 7xxxx series I have set up multiple Monitor Devs/Monitors/ files. The current "Tooltypes" for my RadeonHD6870 is:-

CMPLENGTH=11
BOARDNAME=Radeon HD 6
DDCMODE=All
(VSYNCMIN=60)
(VSYNCMAX=60)
(HSYNCMIN=31000)
(HSYNCMAX=85000)
(MODE=640x480@60)
(MODE=800x600@60)
(MODE=1024x768@60)
(MODE=1280x720@60)
(MODE=1280x800@60)
(MODE=1280x960@60)
(MODE=1280x1024@60)
(MODE=1440x900@60)
(MODE=1600x900@60)
(MODE=1600x1200@60)
(MODE=1680x1050@60)
(MODE=1920x1080@60)
(MODE=320x240@60D)
(MODE=320x256@60D)
FAKENATIVEMODES=Yes
INTERRUPT=Yes

As you can see in this driver I have DDC automatically detecting the Supported monitor screen modes. I'm please to report that the Wide Screen monitor and card work flawlessly. :-)

Trevor
I'm just Breezin'
User avatar
RobMattin
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:23 pm

Re: Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

Post by RobMattin »

Are you connecting to it via DVI. Like the other have said, it should automatically show all modes supported by the monitor, otherwise it's a bit of manual setting up.

I once managed to get 2048x1536 out of an old 14" Acer CRT with my XE and a Voodoo3 impossibly small and too flickery to use but was still impressed that the hardware somehow managed it
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 1438
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

Post by tonyw »

@kilaueabart:

You didn't say what sort of graphics card your machine has. If you Google it, you'll soon find out what its capabilities are. As others have said, the monitor is the limitation, not the graphics card.

Go ahead and buy the monitor you want. It's bound to work with your card (unless you buy a TV monitor that can't do anything but TV refresh rates).
cheers
tony
User avatar
kilaueabart
Posts: 743
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:36 am

Re: Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

Post by kilaueabart »

Thank you all for the clarification and encouragement. My card is the one that came with the machine; Ranger says it is a Radeon HD 5450, and I expect it to work beautifully.
Aloha,
Bart
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1481
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Running OS4 on a 1080p monitor

Post by nbache »

kilaueabart wrote:My card is the one that came with the machine; Ranger says it is a Radeon HD 5450, and I expect it to work beautifully.
In that case I can tell you that I run a 2560×1600×32 WB on my 30" Dell with a Radeon HD 5450 card in my X1000 (using DVI DL cable).

So you can be quite sure it's not the card limiting you.

Best regards,

Niels
Post Reply