Void Linux

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues related to Linux only.
Post Reply
Roland
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by Roland »

xeno74 wrote: Sat Sep 11, 2021 6:25 am

Code: Select all

LABEL=NTFS3 /media/NTFS3 ntfs3 rw,user,nofail,noatime,nodiratime,exec,uid=1001 0 2
If I use that string, booting is halted with this error message:

ntfs3: sdc4: Volume is dirty and "force" flag is not set! ...
- Roland -
User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 9320
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by xeno74 »

Could you please mount your NTFS partition with the command "mount" with the option "-t ntfs3"?

Code: Select all

mount-t ntfs3 /dev/<block device node id> <mount point>
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
Roland
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by Roland »

xeno74 wrote: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:52 am Could you please mount your NTFS partition with the command "mount" with the option "-t ntfs3"?

Code: Select all

mount-t ntfs3 /dev/<block device node id> <mount point>
It did not work, either... I got this error message:

mount: /media/NTFS3: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdc4, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.
- Roland -
User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 9320
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by xeno74 »

Roland wrote: Sat Sep 11, 2021 9:12 pm
It did not work, either... I got this error message:

mount: /media/NTFS3: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdc4, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.
Could you please format a partition with the following command and try to mount it with ntfs3?

Code: Select all

sudo mkfs -t ntfs /dev/<block device node id>
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
Roland
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by Roland »

xeno74 wrote: Sun Sep 12, 2021 9:44 am
Roland wrote: Sat Sep 11, 2021 9:12 pm
It did not work, either... I got this error message:

mount: /media/NTFS3: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdc4, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.
Could you please format a partition with the following command and try to mount it with ntfs3?

Code: Select all

sudo mkfs -t ntfs /dev/<block device node id>
Reformatting a partition and mounting it with the command string you gave worked. The partition was accessible also from AmigaOS (but not from MOS).

But trying to mount it from fstab still halted booting, with the same 'Volume is dirty' warning as previously.
- Roland -
User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 9320
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by xeno74 »

Roland wrote: Mon Sep 13, 2021 9:28 am Reformatting a partition and mounting it with the command string you gave worked. The partition was accessible also from AmigaOS (but not from MOS).
Thanks a lot for testing the NTFSv3 mount. Can you create and delete files and directories on the mounted partition?
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
Roland
Posts: 824
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by Roland »

@Xeno74
mount: /media/NTFS3: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdc4, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.
When tried again to mount the ntfs3 formatted partition, I got now the error message above! Now I cannot understand... I checked from the terninal that I had indeed used the string you gave to reformat the partition:

Code: Select all

sudo mkfs -t ntfs /dev/sdc3
But isn't there needed 'ntfs3' instead of 'ntfs' in that string...?
- Roland -
User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 9320
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by xeno74 »

Roland wrote: Mon Sep 13, 2021 7:35 pm @Xeno74
mount: /media/NTFS3: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdc4, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.
When tried again to mount the ntfs3 formatted partition, I got now the error message above! Now I cannot understand... I checked from the terninal that I had indeed used the string you gave to reformat the partition:

Code: Select all

sudo mkfs -t ntfs /dev/sdc3
But isn't there needed 'ntfs3' instead of 'ntfs' in that string...?
It’s correct to format it with ’ntfs’. I think the new NTFS isn’t big endian compatible. I have the same problems. If I format a partition with ntfs then I can mount it afterwards. I can also create a file and access it with VI. But I can’t list the files on this partition because the new driver can’t read the hidden ”.” file.
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 9320
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Void Linux

Post by xeno74 »

FYI because of the issues with the new NTFS3 driver by Paragon Software:
I wrote: Hello Konstantin,

Is the new driver compatible with big endian systems? (byte order)

If I format a partition with NTFS [1], then I can mount it afterwards with the new NTFS driver. I can also create a file and access it with an editor. But I can’t list the files on this partition because the new driver can’t read the hidden ”.” file. After a umount of this partition, it isn't possible
to mount it again. [2]

Please find attached the kernel config.

Further information: viewtopic.php?f=58&t=4713&start=50

Thanks,
Christian

[1] sudo mkfs -t ntfs /dev/sdc3
[2] wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sdc3, missing codepage or helper program ...
Link to the thread: [Linux PPC] Issues with NTFS read-write driver (GPL implementation by Paragon Software)
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
Amiguy
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 8:01 pm
Location: France

Re: Void Linux

Post by Amiguy »

Hello Christian,

I made some room to install Void Linux. The installation didn't pose any major problem for someone who has struggled with Fienix :) . But there is still a problem to be solved.

You suggest establishing the connection via DHCP. My server does not allow this connection. It must be manual. I am therefore obliged to explicitly specify the connection parameters specific to my MAC address. How can I proceed, knowing that even as root, I do not have access to NetworkManager. All GUI controls are grayed out and inaccessible :cry:
Amiga 1200 2Mb Chip - PiStorm32 lite - CF 128Gb - Indivision MK3 - GOEX Drive - WB 3.2.2.1
AmigaOne X5000 2Ghz / 8Gb Ram - SSD 2x4Tb - Radeon RX 580 4Gb - Sound Blaster Audigy FX 5.1 SBX - AmigaOS4.1 FE
Post Reply