Kernel 5.8

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues related to Linux only.
User avatar
Skateman
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Skateman »

Hi Roland,

What is your output of nmcli d

Here is mine.

skateman@X5000LNX:~$ nmcli d
DEVICE TYPE STATE CONNECTION
eth0 ethernet connected Auto Ethernet
eth1 ethernet unavailable --
dummy0 dummy unmanaged --
ip6_vti0 ip6tnl unmanaged --
ip6tnl0 ip6tnl unmanaged --
sit0 iptunnel unmanaged --
tunl0 iptunnel unmanaged --
lo loopback unmanaged --
ip_vti0 vti unmanaged --
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

Roland
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Roland »

Skateman wrote:
Mon Jul 27, 2020 9:28 pm
What is your output of nmcli d
After booting Fienix:

Code: Select all

DEVICE       TYPE      STATE        CONNECTION 
enP4096p6s0  ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth0         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth1         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth2         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth3         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth4         ethernet  unavailable  --         
dummy0       dummy     unmanaged    --         
ip6tnl0      iptunnel  unmanaged    --         
sit0         iptunnel  unmanaged    --         
tunl0        iptunnel  unmanaged    --         
lo           loopback  unmanaged    --         
ip_vti0      vti       unmanaged    --   
...and after 'unplug/replug' of ethernet cable:

Code: Select all

DEVICE       TYPE      STATE        CONNECTION         
eth0         ethernet  connected    Wired connection 2 
enP4096p6s0  ethernet  unavailable  --                 
eth1         ethernet  unavailable  --                 
eth2         ethernet  unavailable  --                 
eth3         ethernet  unavailable  --                 
eth4         ethernet  unavailable  --                 
dummy0       dummy     unmanaged    --                 
ip6tnl0      iptunnel  unmanaged    --                 
sit0         iptunnel  unmanaged    --                 
tunl0        iptunnel  unmanaged    --                 
lo           loopback  unmanaged    --                 
ip_vti0      vti       unmanaged    --    
After booting Ubuntu16.04:

Code: Select all

DEVICE       TYPE      STATE        CONNECTION 
enP4096p6s0  ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth0         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth1         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth2         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth3         ethernet  unavailable  --         
eth4         ethernet  unavailable  --         
dummy0       dummy     unmanaged    --         
ip6_vti0     ip6tnl    unmanaged    --         
ip6tnl0      ip6tnl    unmanaged    --         
sit0         iptunnel  unmanaged    --         
tunl0        iptunnel  unmanaged    --         
lo           loopback  unmanaged    --         
ip_vti0      vti       unmanaged    --     
(Unplug/replug has no effect on Ubuntu)
- Roland -

User avatar
Skateman
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Skateman »

Hi Roland,

I see that you have ETH0 to ETH4 defined. I guess these are all entries in your UBoot env.
Before the U-boot version i am using now i had something similar setup in my Env.

At the moment i have not put any entries by hand regarding the network interfaces in my Uboot env.
ETH0 and ETH1 get probed with the correct mac addresses by using the Uboot version molsen-2018-10-05

What version of Uboot are you using?
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

Roland
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Roland »

Skateman wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 8:26 am
I see that you have ETH0 to ETH4 defined. I guess these are all entries in your UBoot env.
No... I have only 'ethaddr' and 'eth1addr' defined in UBoot, and they are created automatically. If I empty either of them, they reappear in next reboot. Those extra ETH addresses shown in Linux are also created automatically by Kernel 5.8. If I boot with kernel 5.5 they disappear, only ETH0 and ETH1 are left.
At the moment i have not put any entries by hand regarding the network interfaces in my Uboot env.
ETH0 and ETH1 get probed with the correct mac addresses by using the Uboot version molsen-2018-10-05.

What version of Uboot are you using?
I have exactly the same as you.

May I ask what type of network do you have, and what hardware is there? I have a Sagemcom 3686 V. 2 light fiber modem (in server mode).
- Roland -

User avatar
Skateman
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Skateman »

Hi Roland,

My X5000 is connected to a small Dell Gigabit desktop switch.
I have also tried to connect the X5000 directly to my Firewall. A Fortigate firewall.
In both setups i get a connection and IP adress by DHCP.... this does take several seconds after the desktop has shown up when logged in. So wait 10 seconds before the unplug trick :-)
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 6175
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by xeno74 »

Hi Roland,

I have the same output of "nmcli d" like Skateman's output (see screenshot).

Screenshot:

Image

Do you use the dtb file "cyrus-p5020.dtb" from the latest kernel package? You have 5 DPAA Ethernet interfaces in your nmcli d output. I have 2 DPAA Ethernet interfaces. Maybe you use an old dtb file.

Please check your dtb file.

Thanks,
Christian
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.

Roland
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Roland »

Skateman wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 2:32 pm
My X5000 is connected to a small Dell Gigabit desktop switch.
I have also tried to connect the X5000 directly to my Firewall. A Fortigate firewall.
In both setups i get a connection and IP adress by DHCP.... this does take several seconds after the desktop has shown up when logged in. So wait 10 seconds before the unplug trick :-)
Thanks fot the tip! With Fienix I do not usually need to wait... But tested now with Ubuntu a longer wait before unpluging, and got it connected, too. But that is only a technical curiosity... I will use a TG-3468 ethernet card until the onboard ethernet works directly!
- Roland -

Roland
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Roland »

xeno74 wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 3:42 pm

Do you use the dtb file "cyrus-p5020.dtb" from the latest kernel package? You have 5 DPAA Ethernet interfaces in your nmcli d output. I have 2 DPAA Ethernet interfaces. Maybe you use an old dtb file.

Please check your dtb file.
You guessed right... The .dtb file I used was indeed old (had not noticed it had changed). That fixed the extra ETH interface problem, but it had no effect on the need for the unplug/replug trick.

I bought a TP-Link TG-3468 ethernet card, which works with AmigaOS, MOS and Linux. I will use it until the problem with DPAA is fixed. There is one peciliarity with it, though... The hardware (MAC) address is variable. Is there in Linux some setting or utility to control this?
- Roland -

User avatar
Skateman
Posts: 512
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Skateman »

Good to hear that the DTB solved the multiple ETH issues...

To bad the unplug replug issue still exists....
Then again the DPAA adapter works in all OSes with the unplug trick for Linux.

Regarding the TP-Link... no, i have never seen behavior like that. The networkdriver in charge should probe the correct mac address that is hard coded in the network card. Within Linux you could use a tool like Mac changer to spoof the mac and pretend it has changed. Then again,..you normally cannot change the MAC that comes with the network adapter.
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

Roland
Posts: 476
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 7:23 am

Re: Kernel 5.8

Post by Roland »

Skateman wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:12 pm
Regarding the TP-Link... no, i have never seen behavior like that. The networkdriver in charge should probe the correct mac address that is hard coded in the network card. Within Linux you could use a tool like Mac changer to spoof the mac and pretend it has changed.
Thanks for the tip! It seems that Macchanger is available for Ubuntu but I did not find for Fienix, at least with Synaptic. Casey...?
- Roland -

Post Reply