Can't get new X5000 online

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
Paul Zager
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Can't get new X5000 online

Post by Paul Zager »

https://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum/ ... 61&forum=3

See long thread above at Amigans.net. Spectre660 has been going above and beyond the call of duty to try to help me. devils_advisor, too. But after 2 days of trying different possibilities, I CANNOT get my X5000 online. I'd sure appreciate more help so I can get on and update things properly before I try to go any further setting things up. I NEVER had trouble like this getting my old A1-XE online. I'm trying to use the onboard P50X0 ethernet device. I have the driver from Enhancer 1.5. Do I need to get a PCI or PCIe networking card?

Paul
Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
A1-XE G4, 2GB, 9250
X5000/20
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1502
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can't get new X5000 online

Post by nbache »

Hi Paul

I have both an RTL8169 PCI card and the builtin NIC in use on my X5000 (040). Not at the same time, but I have a cable in each and can switch between them just by moving the file in Devs/Netinterfaces to Storage/Netinterfaces and vice versa. The only differences between the two files are the IP address (I don't use DHCP) and the name of the driver. And of course the file name which you can choose freely.

My Devs/NetInterfaces/Indbygget (Danish for BuiltIn):

Code: Select all

device=p50x0_eth.device
hardwaretype=Ethernet
address=192.168.1.23
netmask=255.255.255.0
mtu=0
My Devs/Internet/hosts (the relevant excerpt):

Code: Select all

127.1           localhost       localhost.my.domain
192.168.1.1     HomeBox         Router_Gateway
[...]
192.168.1.21    A1X5MB          X5000PCI
[...]
192.168.1.23    A1X5MA          X5000p50x0
[...]
My Devs/Internet/name_resolution:

Code: Select all

nameserver=192.168.1.1
nameserver=193.162.153.164
nameserver=194.239.134.83
(The two latter are my ISP's own DSN servers, replace them as you wish.)

My Devs/Internet/routes:

Code: Select all

default=192.168.1.1
And of course I have the driver itself (p50x0_eth.device) in Devs/Networks, along with all the others.

This should be all you need on the Amiga side, assuming of course your LAN is set up correctly on the router, and the network is using the 192.168.1.x range etc.

For good measure, I have also set up all my hosts in the router's config GUI with my chosen fixed IP addresses, but that shouldn't really be necessary, as long as you don't have multiple machines requesting the same address.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
Paul Zager
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Can't get new X5000 online

Post by Paul Zager »

@nbache,

copied what you listed here, allowing for my local numbers, but no go.

on the amigans.net thread, smf asked for the following info. Clearly some MAC discrepancies, but smf thinks it's a dead end.

8.System:C> shownetstatus P50x0
Interface "P50x0"
Device name = p50x0_eth.device
Device unit number = 0
Hardware address = 00:50:C2:FF:FF:00
Maximum transmission unit = 1500 Bytes
Transmission speed = 10000000 Bits/Second
Hardware type = Ethernet
Packets sent = 2
Packets received = 0
Packets dropped = 0 (in = 0, out = 0)
Buffer overruns = 0
Unknown packets = 0
Address = 192.168.1.14
Network mask = 255.255.255.0
Number of read I/O requests = 36 (maximum of 0 used at a time, 36 are still pending)
Number of write I/O requests = 32 (maximum of 2 used at a time, 0 are still pending)
Number of bytes received = 0
Number of bytes sent = 56
Transfer statistics (in/out) = DMA:0/0 Byte:0/2 Word:-/0
Address binding = Static
Link status = Up
8.System:C>

Interesting!!! The MAC above does not match the two MAC's listed in the System Info window I pulled up from the startup menu. There it shows the two MAC's as

00:04:A3:6B:43:ED and
00:1E:C0:F7:ED:F2

Should I assume that with such a discrepancy I won't be able to connect to anything?

Thanks smf.

Paul
Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
A1-XE G4, 2GB, 9250
X5000/20
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1502
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can't get new X5000 online

Post by nbache »

Well, all I can say is that I have the same discrepancy between my MAC address shown by ShowNetStatus and the ones listed as ethaddr and eth1addr with nvgetvar (which would also be shown in the system info).

And it still works here.

There's something weird going on with those MAC addresses all right (and I've heard about it before), but that's evidently not the problem you're facing here.

But your ShowNetStatus output looks like the Amiga end is fine, so I would start looking for config problems on the router.

Make sure the router knows your machine by MAC address (the one ShowNetStatus gives you) and IP address, and allows that machine access.

Also maybe check if there is a status page in the routerr, and that it shows your machine as connected.

Maybe there's also a router log which could show something interesting?

I'm taking blind guesses here, hope someone has a better idea.

P.S. Check all cabling/hubs/switches between your machine and the router - just in case ;-).

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
Paul Zager
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Can't get new X5000 online

Post by Paul Zager »

Thanks, Niels. I'll be away for a while. I'll take the router back to factory setting and start over in about 10 days.

Paul
Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
A1-XE G4, 2GB, 9250
X5000/20
User avatar
Paul Zager
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Can't get new X5000 online

Post by Paul Zager »

As several had suspected, I had some problems with my router. I set it back to factory, rebuilt all the settings, replaced my Amiga settings, and I am now writing from my 5000, even after several reboots. A simple setup from the "Wizard" did the trick with the router sorted now.

Thanks everyone for your patience and insights.

Now onward to some hopefully simpler questions. :mrgreen:

Paul
Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
A1-XE G4, 2GB, 9250
X5000/20
Post Reply