Radeon RX 580 in X5K

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
dzanino
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:14 am

Radeon RX 580 in X5K

Post by dzanino »

I have put Radeon RX 580 NItro+ Polaris 20 in my AmigaOne X5000, everything works normal, but have few questions:

1. AmigaOS4.1 (latest version| shows it is Radeon RX Polaris 10, and shows only 2GB memory

2. is there a software that utilze, sets this graphic card?

3. [update] I have noticed that since this new graphic card in case - the warm reset (Ctrl+LAmiga+RAmiga) going into black screen ("System reboot" button on the Dock lead to the same result)
only physical "RESET" button helps reset AmigaOne for real

I have the latest Software Enhancer Plus update

Thank you
-jan

User avatar
msalcedo
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:55 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

Re: Radeon RX 580 in X5K

Post by msalcedo »

Several graphic cards need a full reset

ctrl-amiga-amiga is considered a soft reset

ctrl-alt-alt forces a hard reset.

User avatar
trixie
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:54 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Radeon RX 580 in X5K

Post by trixie »

dzanino wrote:I have noticed that since this new graphic card in case - the warm reset (Ctrl+LAmiga+RAmiga) going into black screen
Unfortunately, the newer graphic cards do not support the soft reboot. Hans deRuiter explained somewhere in the forums that the driver cannot do anything about it.
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition

dzanino
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:14 am

Re: Radeon RX 580 in X5K

Post by dzanino »

aaah thank you
Thought I did something wrong when I attached the card to PCI, or there is a lack of power...

Have a nice day

Acill
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:27 pm

Re: Radeon RX 580 in X5K

Post by Acill »

I've had a hell of a time with Polaris 10. After reading this post and a previous I got an RX580 only to find it has known issues with 3D support that causes lockups. I tested this myself and removed that card. The 580 I got was this one here: https://www.bestbuy.com/site/xfx-amd-ra ... Id=6092641

I talked with Trevor and he was the one that mentioned to me the bug int he driver and that I should get an RC560 or 570. So I got a Gigabyte RX570 with 8GB and the same issues happen. It loks up on anything 3D or will not load anything calling for 3D. I have 100% verified this by putting my HD7770 back in and have funn support again. Put the 580 and 570 in I lose it all.

I have been told by a friend with the XFX RX550 its working fine however. My issue is I dont want to pull out a 4GB card to use a 2GB card.

Solutions?

kas1e
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:56 am
Contact:

Re: Radeon RX 580 in X5K

Post by kas1e »

@Acill
There is nothing on amigaos4 which need more than 1gb of GPU.

There is list of games which at least utilize somehow GPU:

RTCW Reboorn on full details - need about 900mb of GPU
SuperTuxKart 0.8 need about 350 mb of GPU
HCraft - 300mb of GPU
Night of The Zombies : 400mb of GPU

And probably Spencer need about 100-200mb.

So having 2gb card on amigaos4 is capable for everything.

Spectre660
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: Radeon RX 580 in X5K

Post by Spectre660 »

There are RX550 and RX560 models with 4GB that work well.

I have the two models below :

https://www.sapphiretech.com/en/consume ... -550-4g-g5
https://www.asus.com/us/Graphics-Cards/ ... 4G-GAMING/
Acill wrote:
Mon Feb 24, 2020 3:43 am
I've had a hell of a time with Polaris 10. After reading this post and a previous I got an RX580 only to find it has known issues with 3D support that causes lockups. I tested this myself and removed that card. The 580 I got was this one here: https://www.bestbuy.com/site/xfx-amd-ra ... Id=6092641

I talked with Trevor and he was the one that mentioned to me the bug int he driver and that I should get an RC560 or 570. So I got a Gigabyte RX570 with 8GB and the same issues happen. It loks up on anything 3D or will not load anything calling for 3D. I have 100% verified this by putting my HD7770 back in and have funn support again. Put the 580 and 570 in I lose it all.

I have been told by a friend with the XFX RX550 its working fine however. My issue is I dont want to pull out a 4GB card to use a 2GB card.

Solutions?

Post Reply