Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
simulant
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

daveyw wrote:What happens if you tick "Detect Settings Automatically" and have "All supported modes" selected? Does it give you the screen mode in the list of available modes?
and if I just tick to Detect Automatically I get Out of Range again if I choose 2560x1440@60...

User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1452
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by nbache »

You need to restart the system after changing the tooltypes of the icon in Devs/Monitors. They are only loaded at startup.

Best regards,

Niels

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 957
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by Raziel »

"Detect Settings Automatically" will not work in his case since the Prefs and/or the driver sets the Frequency "automatically" to @60 for 2560x1440 again, which will result in the same "Out of Range" error.

It's the same for me
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1452
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by nbache »

Raziel wrote:"Detect Settings Automatically" will not work in his case since the Prefs and/or the driver sets the Frequency "automatically" to @60 for 2560x1440 again, which will result in the same "Out of Range" error.

It's the same for me
But is that also the case with tooltype DDCMODE=All? That is supposed to also let other modes than the @60 ones through.

Of course, if the monitor doesn't report them, it won't help ...

Best regards,

Niels

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 957
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by Raziel »

Raziel wrote:
"Detect Settings Automatically" will not work in his case since the Prefs and/or the driver sets the Frequency "automatically" to @60 for 2560x1440 again, which will result in the same "Out of Range" error.

It's the same for me
But is that also the case with tooltype DDCMODE=All? That is supposed to also let other modes than the @60 ones through.

Of course, if the monitor doesn't report them, it won't help ...

Best regards,

Niels
iirc DDCMODE=All just takes every resolution (like you said) that is reported by the monitor.

Since most "modern" monitors (at least that is what my BenQ does) nowadays would rather let hell freeze over before using/reporting resolutions with a lower frequency than 60 Hz i doubt that @simulant's monitor will.

Here's my "possible" resolution settings as per the official manual. (There are frequencies higher than 60 Hz, but none lower).
Since the 2560x1440 is reported (and picked up) with 60 Hz, i am not able to use it, my monitor will go "Out of Range".
Same for @simulant (I'm sure)
640x480@60Hz
640x480@75Hz
720x400@70Hz
800x600@60Hz
800x600@75Hz
832x624@75Hz
1024x768@60Hz
1024x768@75Hz
1152x870@75Hz
1280x800@60Hz
1280x720@60Hz
1280x1024@60Hz
1280x1024@75Hz
1600x900@60Hz
1680x1050@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz
1920x1200@60Hz
2560x1440@60Hz
FUN FACT:
All of the above resolutions work with the "official" VSync and HSync settings...all but the highest one.
I HAVE TO reduce the frequency to 59 Hz to make it work/appear in Workbench.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
simulant
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

My monitor does report my 2560x1440@60 if I choose detect automatically or manually input it. But it is just if I actually then apply the resolution to try to use it I just get the black monitor screen with "Out of range" floating around.

I've also tried adding custom frequencies from 30Hz right up to 70Hz in my Devs/monitors icon info. I've rebooted for all of them and whatever I put in just still shows as @60 in ScreenMode. I click to use each one after rebooting and I just get a resounding "Out of range" again and again.

Is there an alternative monitor tool to ScreenMode I can try?

Are custom resolutions added supposed to show up in the Available Modes tab as well as the other tab? Whatever I add doesn't show in Available Modes - just always 2560x1440@60... and just that one even if I add ten variations.

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 957
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by Raziel »

If only the highest possible resolution shows up you have a wrong setting.

Please post your monitor file
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 957
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by Raziel »

Oh boy, your monitor can "only" do 80 kHz Horizontal sync...(taken from the offical specs)

On my setup (using 2560x1440) i need to use @59 Hz with the Horizontal Sync goes up to 89,29 kHz (reported by ScreenMode Prefs and my max setting of 88 kHz)
The calculation for the needed kHz is the same on every monitor, so you need to choose a much lower @xxHz value to lower the maximum kHz to be able to let your monitor display it.

You can test by copying below into the Icon tab of your monitor file, save and reboot.
Not all resolutions may show up, but some should and maybe 2560x1440 is too)

Code: Select all

CMPLENGTH=4
BOARDNAME=Test
VSYNCMIN=50
VSYNCMAX=76
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=80000
MODE=640x480@60
MODE=640x480@75
MODE=720x400@70
MODE=800x600@60
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=832x624@75
MODE=1024x768@60
MODE=1024x768@75
MODE=1152x870@75
MODE=1280x720@60
MODE=1280x800@60
MODE=1280x1024@60
MODE=1280x1024@75
MODE=1600x900@60
MODE=1680x1050@60
MODE=1920x1080@60
MODE=2560x1440@50
DISABLEFAKENATIVE=Yes
INTERRUPT=Yes
EDIT:

Try @50, @51, @52, @53 and @54...@55 is already beyond your monitors capabilities (at least thats what my system says)
Go step by step and see where it fits for you.

EDIT2:

As said in a previous post .. DO NOT USE SCREENMODEPREFS to alter your settings.
Do it manually through "Information..." on your monitor file.
ScreenModePrefs will ALWAYS screw up and save @60 to your monitor file, NO MATTER what you type in.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

User avatar
simulant
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by simulant »

Raziel wrote:Oh boy, your monitor can "only" do 80 kHz Horizontal sync...(taken from the offical specs)

On my setup (using 2560x1440) i need to use @59 Hz with the Horizontal Sync goes up to 89,29 kHz (reported by ScreenMode Prefs and my max setting of 88 kHz)
The calculation for the needed kHz is the same on every monitor, so you need to choose a much lower @xxHz value to lower the maximum kHz to be able to let your monitor display it.

You can test by copying below into the Icon tab of your monitor file, save and reboot.
Not all resolutions may show up, but some should and maybe 2560x1440 is too)

Code: Select all

CMPLENGTH=4
BOARDNAME=Test
VSYNCMIN=50
VSYNCMAX=76
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=80000
MODE=640x480@60
MODE=640x480@75
MODE=720x400@70
MODE=800x600@60
MODE=800x600@75
MODE=832x624@75
MODE=1024x768@60
MODE=1024x768@75
MODE=1152x870@75
MODE=1280x720@60
MODE=1280x800@60
MODE=1280x1024@60
MODE=1280x1024@75
MODE=1600x900@60
MODE=1680x1050@60
MODE=1920x1080@60
MODE=2560x1440@50
DISABLEFAKENATIVE=Yes
INTERRUPT=Yes
EDIT:

Try @50, @51, @52, @53 and @54...@55 is already beyond your monitors capabilities (at least thats what my system says)
Go step by step and see where it fits for you.

EDIT2:

As said in a previous post .. DO NOT USE SCREENMODEPREFS to alter your settings.
Do it manually through "Information..." on your monitor file.
ScreenModePrefs will ALWAYS screw up and save @60 to your monitor file, NO MATTER what you type in.
Ok thanks - well I copied my current Monitor file and pasted another called Test.

Then I pasted in your settings in the icon information, rebooted and then went to ScreenMode and chose the other monitor.

The Available Modes didn't change and still lists all the ones from before. All resolutions are present and 2560x1440@60 as before. With Board 0: next to all the modes.

Loads of resolutions and modes are in there - but they are the same as they were before... 2560x1440 always shows up but just says 60Hz for the Vertical frequency and 74.4Khz for Horizontal frequency.

I'm still not sure I'm doing this right... It seems so simple when you say to try @50, @51 etc etc, but whatever I put in @60 just shows up like before in Available Modes.


*UPDATE - I have some progress at last! I copied those test settings you gave into the actual Monitor rather than a duplicate monitor file. Now it does show my 2560x1440 as @50!!! I still get out of range but I'll proceed now it at least shows up correctly with 51,52 etc etc and update if any work. Thanks again :)

User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 957
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Post by Raziel »

First: Did you remove your original monitor file from Devs/Monitors?
Just move it out of there into Devs/

Second: In ScreenModes "Available Modes" you mean the "Vertical Frequency" field where it shows 60 Hz, correct?
Because as i said, if you switch tabs in ScreenMode prefs to "Monitors" it will ALWAYS show @60.

You can check your settings easyily without changing the resolution by opening up ScreenMode prefs, stay on the "Available Modes" tab and click once on a screenmode, the right sidewill show all information needed.
"Vertical frequency" and "Horizontal Frequency" is what you're after.
If "Horizontal Frequency" is within your boundaries your monitor *should* be able to display it.
You can always "Test" it (ScreenModePrefs) and see if the test pattern comes up.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg

Post Reply