sii3114ide.device

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
OldFart
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:56 pm
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

sii3114ide.device

Post by OldFart »

Hi

When I add this device to the kickstart list, booting turns erratically, mostly needing a reset or 10 to finally boot.

I then decided to move sii3114ide.device.kmod over to SYS:Devs. Is there anyting I have to do to make it go active? Or even load first?

OldFart
X5000, put back into storage since May 16, 2021 and eagerly awaiting awakening or so I hope
Dead MicroA1
A1200 in ElBox, c/w Blizzard '040 @ 50MHz + SCSI module, ZIV-board c/w (o.a.) cv64/3d + flickerdoubler + FastATA-ZIV + Lots of SCSI gear.
RaspBerry Pi 2B, 3B, 4B (4Gb) & 4B (8Gb) attached to Aten QubiC 4-port KVM
User avatar
Paul Zager
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by Paul Zager »

If I remember right from my A1-XE days, the 3114 does not allow booting. You would need a 3112 or 3512.
Paul
Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
A1-XE G4, 2GB, 9250
X5000/20
User avatar
OldFart
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:56 pm
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by OldFart »

Hi Paul

It's not a matter of booting USING any device attached to the sii3114.device, but rather that the system boots erratically when the device is loaded as a kickstart module, even without the card installed. It looks like the software is in the way of proper booting. That's the reason I moved the module to SYS:Devs to have it loaded AFTER the first steps of booting have been completed.

My problem is that loading the module turns the bootprocess into a lot of hit-and-miss cycles, until it finally fully boots. Flaky.

OldFart
X5000, put back into storage since May 16, 2021 and eagerly awaiting awakening or so I hope
Dead MicroA1
A1200 in ElBox, c/w Blizzard '040 @ 50MHz + SCSI module, ZIV-board c/w (o.a.) cv64/3d + flickerdoubler + FastATA-ZIV + Lots of SCSI gear.
RaspBerry Pi 2B, 3B, 4B (4Gb) & 4B (8Gb) attached to Aten QubiC 4-port KVM
User avatar
Paul Zager
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by Paul Zager »

OK, I see what you're saying now. I think I actually ended up putting a 3114 into my X5000, too.

Random thought/shot in the dark: Are any of your drives on the 3114 bootable? If so, might it be fighting over the two or more drives having the same boot priority set?

I'm booting an SSD over the onboard SATA, and have one bootable Amiga drive on the SiI card, plus an empty drive awaiting a Linux setup. But after some initial problems building the whole thing, I now have no problems like you are having.

Paul
Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
A1-XE G4, 2GB, 9250
X5000/20
User avatar
daveyw
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by daveyw »

I believe on the X5000, only p50x0sata.device (or p5020sata.device pre-update #2) is bootable.
smf
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:16 pm

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by smf »

Have you entered any uboot variables for your sii-card?
i recently installed a sii3112 in my X5000 and it did cause some startup-issues until i read the documentation and entered variables suitable for my setup.
User avatar
OldFart
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:56 pm
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by OldFart »

Thank for your replies on this matter.

To put it straight(er): I JUST have the driver (sii3114ide.device.kmod) installed and THAT fact alone makes the booting an erratic excercise. I have NO card installed.

To overcome this erratic behaviour, I moved sii3114.device.kmod over to SYS:Devs and removed the '.kmod'-suffix. Booting is now a far greater pleasure now with only a sparcely 'hang'.
Now I have a card installed with 2 drives connected to it, but nothing shows up. It looks like the driver is not loaded, hence is no device driver for the card available.

What do I have to do to load the sii3114ide.device so that the available drives attached to it do show up?

OldFart
X5000, put back into storage since May 16, 2021 and eagerly awaiting awakening or so I hope
Dead MicroA1
A1200 in ElBox, c/w Blizzard '040 @ 50MHz + SCSI module, ZIV-board c/w (o.a.) cv64/3d + flickerdoubler + FastATA-ZIV + Lots of SCSI gear.
RaspBerry Pi 2B, 3B, 4B (4Gb) & 4B (8Gb) attached to Aten QubiC 4-port KVM
trgswe
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2020 1:28 pm

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by trgswe »

Good old mounter or/and mountlists ?!?
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by nbache »

@OldFart:

Maybe you should try putting the driver back into your Kickstart/Kicklayout, now that there are drives on it. It might make it behave better?

I have an SiI3112 in my X5000/40 with one HDD and load the driver as normal in the Kickstart without problems. BTW, I also have the SiI3114 driver loaded without the corresponding card, so I don't see the same as you.

So as another idea, maybe the SiI3114 driver has simply become corrupted on your system? You could try comparing it to the one on your CD and/or the one in Update 2 (if it was part of that, don't remember ATM), and copying it from there, if you find (or suspect) them to be different.

Best regards,

Niels
xenic
Posts: 1183
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: sii3114ide.device

Post by xenic »

OldFart wrote: Thu Feb 18, 2021 5:41 pm What do I have to do to load the sii3114ide.device so that the available drives attached to it do show up?
Just to be more explicit about trgswe's suggestion, you can try this:
Connect the hard-disk to your sii3114ide card before turning on the computer. Copy Mounter from SYS:System to ram: and change the DEVICE tooltype (in the ram: copy) to sii3114ide.device like this "DEVICE=sii3114ide.device". Save the icon with the changed device and double click the icon. I don't know if mounter will look in DEVS: for a device that's not already loaded but it's worth a try.

I use a similar method for mounting an external backup drive with my sii3512 card. I don't keep the backup drive connected and only connect it and mount it when I want to do a backup.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
Post Reply