Exchange in WBStartup

AmigaOS users can make feature requests in this forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
djrikki
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:21 pm
Location: Grimsby, Lincolnshire, UK
Contact:

Exchange in WBStartup

Post by djrikki »

In a default AmigaOS installation, the program Exchange (in Commodities) should be set to run automatically on opening the Workbench, consequently the icon should be set up to CX_POPUP = NO.
chris
Posts: 552
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Exchange in WBStartup

Post by chris »

djrikki wrote:In a default AmigaOS installation, the program Exchange (in Commodities) should be set to run automatically on opening the Workbench, consequently the icon should be set up to CX_POPUP = NO.
Should it? Why?

It's easy enough to run it when needed, the ContextMenus default layout has it as an option if you right-click WB.

(Actually ContextMenus is something which really should be running on startup by default)
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1506
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Exchange in WBStartup

Post by nbache »

chris wrote:(Actually ContextMenus is something which really should be running on startup by default)
But isn't it already?

Best regards,

Niels
chris
Posts: 552
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Exchange in WBStartup

Post by chris »

nbache wrote:
chris wrote:(Actually ContextMenus is something which really should be running on startup by default)
But isn't it already?
I don't know, I thought I'd had to enable it myself, but maybe not.
Belxjander
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: 日本千葉県松戸市 / Matsudo City, Chiba, Japan
Contact:

Re: Exchange in WBStartup

Post by Belxjander »

My update 2 through 6 backups have Exchange with CX_POPUP=YES set.

Those are clones from a clean install separate from my normal system.
Steady
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:23 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Exchange in WBStartup

Post by Steady »

I think it would be good to have this running automatically too.
Post Reply