AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by AmigaDave »

This problem isn't really X1000 specific, but I only experience login problems on the AmigaKit store website when I am using my X1000.

Has anyone figured out how to avoid the certificate problem to allow logging in to the AmigaKit store site while using OWB, or OWB-MUI on their X1000?
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x

User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by Slayer »

AmigaDave I think you need to read threads in there completeness especially when you are
the one asking the questions in the thread ;)

I actually inform you what to do to bypass this as the second reply of one of your initial threads

http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz ... lla#p10919

If you are using OWB-MUI I think you don't need the ignore env setting since you can turn that part off in the menus
but it probably doesn't hurt and at times you might want to use OWB generic.
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x

User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by LyleHaze »

I tried that fix.. and double-checked that I typed correctly.
Still no joy when I need to get to a secured part of the AmigaKit site.

Kind of ironic that I need to use windows when communicating with AmigaKit. ;)

LyleHaze

User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by Slayer »

Hold on, hold on! :D

Let me fire up my X1000, perhaps and I mean just perhaps this only works for the SAM series!

LOL, it's under maintanence at the moment :P stay tuned
Last edited by Slayer on Sat Feb 25, 2012 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x

User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by tommysammy »

I can log in with my X1000 and MUIOWB.Maybe it helps
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by Slayer »

LyleHaze wrote:I tried that fix.. and double-checked that I typed correctly.
In the meantime, since the site is down for maintenance, did you cut and paste it in perhaps, those " " are important for inputting into shell but shouldn't be the env file itself :?:

If you click on OWB_USER_AGENT it should contain
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0 rv:5.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/5.0

If you click on WEBKIT_IGNORE_SSL_ERRORS it should contain
1

Otherwise this fix only works for the SAM series (my SAM Flex running AOS4.1.4) and not the X1000 running AOS4.1.5 but I don't think that should matter but I can't test it at the moment
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x

User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by Slayer »

Ok, Amigakit is back up and running

I logged in fine with my SAM Flex and entered the support section and read some of the old correspondence

ALL Good

I tried the X1000 and didn't even get to login and it complained. I closed it and copied over the env files via a USB stick (just saved me creating them again in the X1000 shell) and reopened OWB and went to login and it complained again. I had assumed it would need a reboot fast but wanted to try it anyway.

I rebooted fast

I open OWB, I logged in, I went into the support section and read some of the old correspondence

Short answer, the env settings work around works 8-)
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x

User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by Slayer »

For those with inconsiderate digits ;)
Attachments
env.tar
Unarc these two files to Sys:Prefs/Env-Archive/
(10 KiB) Downloaded 267 times
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x

AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: AmigaKit login problem when using X1000

Post by AmigaDave »

@Slayer,

I did (and do try to read all replies to my questions) and I followed your instructions, but must have done something wrong. I will try again to fix it.

Thanks for your help.
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x

Post Reply