How do I run CD32 games?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
amigakit
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:31 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I run CD32 games?

Post by amigakit »

As our customer, if you have any future X1000 operational issues, technical feedback or general suggestions, we should be able to field them and respond. Feel free to contact us through our Support Ticket system (see below)

As regards the manufacturing of the OS 4.1 CD, I am away in the US for the next two weeks, so all being well and good, the CDs should be ready when I return. My technician will be able to help in my absence: http://www.amigakit.com/help

Hope this helps
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

www.amigakit.com Amiga Computer Store

User avatar
JurassicC
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 12:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: How do I run CD32 games?

Post by JurassicC »

SAM, if you want me to talk you though a manual set up of UAE so you can play CD32 games let me know
I've even got some amigainput prefs you can use with a usb competition pro joystick.
AT A1200T 66MHz 060 330MHz 603e Mediator TX OS 4.1 Beta
X1000 OS4.1 Beta, X5020 OS4.1 Beta, A1XE OS4.1 Beta
AT A1200 68030 ACA1232, C= A1200 Typhoon MK2 68030
CD32 TF330 / CDTV 3.1 SCSI2SD 8MB FAST RAM / CD32 FMV

User avatar
ChrisH
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 915
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I run CD32 games?

Post by ChrisH »

@JurassicC
If he was going to do that, then he might as well just download RunInUAE from OS4Depot. The necessary work-around for the X1000 is quite simple compared to all the stuff you'd need to tell him to do. (And RunInUAE's manual tells you how to set-up AmigaInput for a USB joystick...)

Post Reply