Welcome First Contact customers

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
amigasociety
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:09 pm
Location: Northern California
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by amigasociety »

ChrisH wrote:
amigasociety wrote:to warm boot for example I do a Ctrl Alt Alt. I took that meaning the ALT keys are being used at Amiga keys. Is that a correct statement?
Yes. If you use a non-official keyboard with an X1000, then the Alt & "Amiga" keys will be swapped, such that Alt acts as Amiga & Amiga acts as Alt. (For Windows keyboards, the "Amiga" key is the Windows key. On an Apple keyboard, the "Amiga" key is the "Cmd" (command) key.)

You can fix this problem (so that Alt is Alt & Windows is Amiga) by changing a firmware setting. You need to set "keymap_swapaltamiga" to "off". When switching-on your X1000, if you press the F key in the menu then it will take you to the firmware prompt (looks a bit like MS DOS!). You then need to enter the following command:

setenv -p keymap_swapaltamiga off

Once that is saved (it will take a few seconds), you can then get back to the menu by typing "menu", or else by resetting.

NOTE: I personally use Apple keyboards, because their "Amiga" (Cmd) key is in the same place as it is on a real Amiga. Where-as on Windows keyboards, they have the Windows & Alt keys in different positions, and as a result some keyboard shortcuts may be harder than on a real Amiga. But BEWARE that the USB hub built-into Apple keyboards might cause problems in certain cases.
And I take it I can put ON in the command to turn back on later if I switch back to my AmigaOne keyboard?

I don't mind using the ALT key for Amiga actions. At least it has A in the name. :D

I have not had to use the Windows key yet for anything so might just leave well enough alone.


tj
Last edited by amigasociety on Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by Christopher Follett »

The only problem with the switch alt keys, is that if your booting without a startup sequence, it doesnt swap.
Im guessing it only swaps alt once the OS is loaded.

So with default X1000 keyboard, in AmigaCLI ALTS = soft and boing balls = hard.
After OS is loaded, ALTS = hard and boing balls = soft.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by AmigaDave »

Christopher Follett wrote:The only problem with the switch alt keys, is that if your booting without a startup sequence, it doesnt swap.
Im guessing it only swaps alt once the OS is loaded.

So with default X1000 keyboard, in AmigaCLI ALTS = soft and boing balls = hard.
After OS is loaded, ALTS = hard and boing balls = soft.
Thanks for that bit of into Chris.

I solved my keymap problem that only showed itself when running Timberwolf (and made using Timberwolf impossible before I figured it out). When my X1000 was shipped, it still had the British keymap selected, so I went into Preferences when I noticed that the "Shift" and "2" key stroke did not produce the @ symbol for me. I saw that the British keymap was selected and scrolled down the list until I found the U.S. International keymap at the bottom of the list of available keymaps. I should have scrolled up, but I was looking for US, not for American keymaps. After finding and switching to one of the American keymaps, Timberwolf works fine now and I can use it.

Just a bit of info for any other USA owners of X1000's. If you remember Chris, you might want to switch the keymap on systems that you are shipping to the USA, but it is not a big deal if you forget, or don't want to add yet another step in your prep process for each X1000.
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by Christopher Follett »

AmigaDave wrote:
Christopher Follett wrote:Just a bit of info for any other USA owners of X1000's. If you remember Chris, you might want to switch the keymap on systems that you are shipping to the USA, but it is not a big deal if you forget, or don't want to add yet another step in your prep process for each X1000.
Already on it, ;).
I would have thought leaving the post setup screen would solve that issue, Im guessing you just closed it.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by AmigaDave »

No, I did not just close it, I forgot that is where I changed the keymap choice. I just knew that I had changed it to the one at the bottom of the list, and not the American keymap choice, and that is what was screwing up Timberwolf.

My mistake for not scrolling up the list to look at what was hidden there, before I scrolled all the way to the bottom to find the U.S. International keymap.
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by Christopher Follett »

AmigaDave wrote:No, I did not just close it, I forgot that is where I changed the keymap choice. I just knew that I had changed it to the one at the bottom of the list, and not the American keymap choice, and that is what was screwing up Timberwolf.

My mistake for not scrolling up the list to look at what was hidden there, before I scrolled all the way to the bottom to find the U.S. International keymap.
Ah, so the screenmode was messed up at the time.
As it should have all been in view.

No problems, I will alter keymaps.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by AmigaDave »

Christopher Follett wrote:
AmigaDave wrote:No, I did not just close it, I forgot that is where I changed the keymap choice. I just knew that I had changed it to the one at the bottom of the list, and not the American keymap choice, and that is what was screwing up Timberwolf.

My mistake for not scrolling up the list to look at what was hidden there, before I scrolled all the way to the bottom to find the U.S. International keymap.
Ah, so the screenmode was messed up at the time.
As it should have all been in view.

No problems, I will alter keymaps.
The screen mode that you had it set to was 1024x768, which was okay. The window that showed the keymaps to choose which one you wanted to use was a window on Workbench (IIRC) so there is no way the window could have shown all the keymaps available, no matter what screen resolution you setup before you sent the X1000 out. In other words, you didn't make any mistake, and you don't need to change anything from the way you have been setting them up, except if you want to choose the correct keymap for the country that you are sending the computer to. As I wrote earlier, it was my mistake to not search through the whole list before choosing the keymap, so I would have seen the American keymap(s) available at the top of the list.

I don't want you to think that you did anything wrong with my setup. It was great and the couple of minor problems that I have had are purely from my lack of knowledge. I am feeling much more comfortable now using the X1000 and actually I am surprised how easy everything has been so far and how familiar it feels.
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by Christopher Follett »

AmigaDave wrote:
Christopher Follett wrote:
AmigaDave wrote:No, I did not just close it, I forgot that is where I changed the keymap choice. I just knew that I had changed it to the one at the bottom of the list, and not the American keymap choice, and that is what was screwing up Timberwolf.

My mistake for not scrolling up the list to look at what was hidden there, before I scrolled all the way to the bottom to find the U.S. International keymap.
Ah, so the screenmode was messed up at the time.
As it should have all been in view.

No problems, I will alter keymaps.
The screen mode that you had it set to was 1024x768, which was okay. The window that showed the keymaps to choose which one you wanted to use was a window on Workbench (IIRC) so there is no way the window could have shown all the keymaps available, no matter what screen resolution you setup before you sent the X1000 out. In other words, you didn't make any mistake, and you don't need to change anything from the way you have been setting them up, except if you want to choose the correct keymap for the country that you are sending the computer to. As I wrote earlier, it was my mistake to not search through the whole list before choosing the keymap, so I would have seen the American keymap(s) available at the top of the list.

I don't want you to think that you did anything wrong with my setup. It was great and the couple of minor problems that I have had are purely from my lack of knowledge. I am feeling much more comfortable now using the X1000 and actually I am surprised how easy everything has been so far and how familiar it feels.
Im with you now, you were talking about the scroll bars, I thought you ment the resolution was to small, :).
No problems then.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Fernecho
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:54 pm
Location: Ourense - SPAIN

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by Fernecho »

Hello everyone,

After waiting some time I have received my AmigaONE X 1000, I am very happy, it is a good machine.

Greetings.
Lisardo R.L.
Amiga 1200 / Blizzard 1260 / Mediator 1200 / Voodoo 3000 / 64 Mb / AmigaOS 3.9
Sam Flex 440ep 733 Mhz / AmigaOS 4.1 u 4
AmigaONE X1000
amigakit
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by amigakit »

Welcome!
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

www.amigakit.com Amiga Computer Store
Post Reply