Welcome First Contact customers

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
drbrain
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by drbrain »

I'm also a happy owner of an AmigaOne X1000 as it finally arrived a few week ago :D

Sadly time is limited but the first impression is very good!
Feels very solid and quite snappier than my old PegII G3 :)

A big thanks to everyone involved in this project as well as everyone working with AmigaOS!

A1X1000: 1.8GHz PA-Semi PA6T-1682, 4GB DDR2, RadeonHD 6570 1GB, 60GB OCZ SSD, AmigaOS 4.1
A4000DT: 604e@330MHz, 060@60MHz, Mediator 4000D, Radeon 9200, CVPPC, Deneb, SB128, RTL8029, 144MB, 40GB SSD - AmigaOS 3.9//4.1
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by Slayer »

NIce one!
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
kilaueabart
Posts: 743
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:36 am

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by kilaueabart »

Another Johnny-come-lately has been allowed access to this list! My version with two would-be-USB3 ports on top came a week ago today -- I hope my wife doesn't find out -- and I'm spending a lot of time switching back and forth between my SAM460ex and the X1000.

Some nice surprises. Timberwolf is actually usable; it made a fairly good stab at a youtube link and handles (yuck!) Facebook beautifully. Things not possible on my SAM.
Aloha,
Bart
User avatar
trevordick
A-Eon Technology
A-Eon Technology
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:28 pm

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by trevordick »

Welcome Zappa2009 and drbrain.

"Let's keep this party going!" :-)

Trevor
I'm just Breezin'
User avatar
328gts
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by 328gts »

welcome aboard:
- zappa2009
- drbrain
- kilaueabart

:D
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
AmigaPhil
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:37 pm

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by AmigaPhil »

kilaueabart wrote:My version with two would-be-USB3 ports on top [...]
So, those 2 blue USB ports on top will be USB3.0 ports when drivers are ready, right ?
I'm asking because I have a USB3.0 2Tb HDD I cannot use on my recent X1000 right now.
User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by ssolie »

AmigaPhil wrote:So, those 2 blue USB ports on top will be USB3.0 ports when drivers are ready, right ?
I'm asking because I have a USB3.0 2Tb HDD I cannot use on my recent X1000 right now.
From Wikipedia
"In USB 3.0, dual-bus architecture is used to allow both USB 2.0 (Full Speed, Low Speed, or High Speed) and USB 3.0 (Super Speed) operations to take place simultaneously, thus providing backward compatibility. Connections are such that they also permit forward compatibility, that is, running USB 3.0 devices on USB 2.0 ports..."

You can use your 2Tb HDD with your X1000 right now. It will just run at USB 2.0 speed.
ExecSG Team Lead
AmigaPhil
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:37 pm

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by AmigaPhil »

ssolie wrote:
AmigaPhil wrote:I'm asking because I have a USB3.0 2Tb HDD I cannot use on my recent X1000 right now.
You can use your 2Tb HDD with your X1000 right now. It will just run at USB 2.0 speed.
Yes, that's what I thought too (compatibility), but for some reason, I can't access my external HDD. (See here.)
User avatar
lucaricossa
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Geneva CH
Contact:

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by lucaricossa »

Hi, here am I. Old amigan (since 1991) and new to the X1000. At the moment, I am waiting for a monitor... and ask for the best method to transfer content from my A1 into the x1000. I have many HD hooked on the motherboard IDE and on the sil card. Are they compatible with the interfaces inside the X1000?

Thanks

Luca Ricossa
from Geneva (CH)
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Welcome First Contact customers

Post by LyleHaze »

Welcome!
The X has both IDE and SATA connections.
But if you don't care to swap lots of cables, you might FTP files between them, assuming they are both connected to the network.

Have Fun!
LyleHaze
Post Reply