Page 1 of 1

Anyone got Fienix to run?

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2020 12:08 am
by Raziel
I downloaded it from here:
https://fienixppc.blogspot.com/p/cfe.html?m=1

1) Instead of an USB stick I used an USB HDD
2) I took all the steps (switching around the keyboard to another port after entering CFE)

It starts to load all the stuff with many green OKs on the left side, but ends up with a black screen when it probably should load in the Fienix GUI.

Anyone have a fix for that behaviour?
Do I maybe need the keyboard back in port 1 to make fienix boot?

...


Thank you, looking for an alternative to use the x1000 hardware...

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2020 8:46 pm
by MichaelMerkel
checj this thread here. maybe it helps.

viewtopic.php?p=50962#p50962

regards...
michael

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:52 pm
by Raziel
You are not authorised to read this forum.

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:54 pm
by nbache
It leads to a thread in the forum "Platform: AmigaOne X1000 - Linux Only”.

IIRC, the "... Linux only" forums are only shown if you haven't deselected them. In the infancy of those forums, a lot of people complained that they weren't interested in all the Linux material, so some form of preference was deviced to let you deselect them.

But I can't find anything in my settings that deals with that.

Does anyone remember how it can be manipulated?

Best regards,

Niels

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:31 pm
by MichaelMerkel
nbache wrote: Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:54 pm It leads to a thread in the forum "Platform: AmigaOne X1000 - Linux Only”.

IIRC, the "... Linux only" forums are only shown if you haven't deselected them. In the infancy of those forums, a lot of people complained that they weren't interested in all the Linux material, so some form of preference was deviced to let you deselect them.

But I can't find anything in my settings that deals with that.

Does anyone remember how it can be manipulated?
afaik you need to contact the moderator of this site. you cannot dis-/enable it on your own.

regards...
michael

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:35 pm
by MichaelMerkel
Raziel wrote: Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:52 pm
You are not authorised to read this forum.
quick quote from there until you get access:
Please try using Fienix-GPU-Bandage:
  1. Boot up your system, when the black screen appears press CTRL + ALT + F1 to switch to console
  2. Log in as su
  3. Enter "apt-get install fienix-gpu-bandage"
  4. Enter "fienix-gpu-bandage"
  5. Press 1 for Yes
  6. Reboot
but it did not work for me. i used my old card and then installed/executed the bandage tool. after that also the newer card booted.

regards...
michael

Re: Anyone got Fienix to run?

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:51 pm
by Raziel
@MichaelMerkel

Thanks for the quote.

Will try, but I dont think I'll go through adding an older card just to be able to boot.

Isn't there possibility to use that bandage by default and ask the user on startup if he/she wants to use it or not?