Page 1 of 1

Can CFE boot menu be disabled?

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2020 6:44 pm
by Hypex
Hello again.

I've decided that I'd like the X1000 to boot straight into AmigaBoot. The CFE boot menu is nice once set up but now it's getting in my way as I have two boot menus to deal with before I can boot into OS4. Can it be disabled? Or must the STARTUP script be recoded to skip the menu?

Re: Can CFE boot menu be disabled?

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:12 pm
by Raziel
set -p MENU_TIMEOUT 0
will skip the menu.

set -p STARTUP speed
should also skip the menu minus having to change the timeout.
I wouldn't advice chaning the timeout permanently though, since you won't be able to enter CFE et al after that (at least, i don't know of a way other than erasing your CFE settings completely)

But maybe you mean some other menu?

The above is all from memory, haven't tried it myself, maybe the timeout is fixed to at least a second in the firmware to not get the user into a situation as described above?

Re: Can CFE boot menu be disabled?

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2020 4:41 pm
by Hypex
Raziel wrote: Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:12 pm set -p MENU_TIMEOUT 0
will skip the menu.
Thanks! That was it. Well it is with setenv. I tested it with a "1" value and it slid down really fast.
set -p STARTUP speed
should also skip the menu minus having to change the timeout.
I don't have a speed command set up. I do have the set mpu in there which ends with calling menu.
But maybe you mean some other menu?
No that was the one. The first one. The manual menu. Never got around to writing a variable and menu editor like I wanted
The above is all from memory, haven't tried it myself, maybe the timeout is fixed to at least a second in the firmware to not get the user into a situation as described above?
Maybe, but I need to test with a "0" and find out. :-)

Re: Can CFE boot menu be disabled?

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:07 pm
by Raziel
I don't have a speed command set up. I do have the set mpu in there which ends with calling menu.
I see, mine is set up like this, so they probably saved one variable on your setup.
STARTUP=speed ; menu
speed=set pmu -astate=A4