X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Benny
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:03 pm

X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Benny »

This card, the Sapphire X1950GT boots and displays a picture on my AmigaONE 500 aka Sam460ex.
It works fine!

Putting the card in my X1000, it displays the OS41FE bootlogo but stays there forever.
Tried to boot from my SSD with Update1, and from the 41FE CD.

It is not really a great problem, I just want to run some benchmarks, but should this card simply operate fine ?
User avatar
ddni
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by ddni »

Hi, that card isnt listed here:
http://hdrlab.org.nz/projects/amiga-os- ... atibility/

It may not be compatible. What drivers are you using?
Benny
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Benny »

ddni wrote:Hi, that card isnt listed here:
http://hdrlab.org.nz/projects/amiga-os- ... atibility/

It may not be compatible. What drivers are you using?
Radeon HD 2.22

But no problem, I replaced the card allready by 7750's.

I just wondered that the card works 100% in my Sam460ex but not in the X1000.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Raziel »

Benny wrote:
ddni wrote:Hi, that card isnt listed here:
http://hdrlab.org.nz/projects/amiga-os- ... atibility/

It may not be compatible. What drivers are you using?
Radeon HD 2.22

But no problem, I replaced the card allready by 7750's.

I just wondered that the card works 100% in my Sam460ex but not in the X1000.
Probably because the sam did get firmware updates, while the x1000 still has it's years old UBoot which is known to have unsupported stuff.

Congrats on the 7750, i use one myself.
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1506
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by nbache »

Raziel wrote:Probably because the sam did get firmware updates, while the x1000 still has it's years old UBoot which is known to have unsupported stuff.
The X1000 doesn't use UBoot at all, it uses CFE.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Raziel »

nbache wrote:
Raziel wrote:Probably because the sam did get firmware updates, while the x1000 still has it's years old UBoot which is known to have unsupported stuff.
The X1000 doesn't use UBoot at all, it uses CFE.

Best regards,

Niels
UBoot, CFE, all the same
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Benny
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Benny »

Raziel wrote:
nbache wrote:
Raziel wrote:Probably because the sam did get firmware updates, while the x1000 still has it's years old UBoot which is known to have unsupported stuff.
The X1000 doesn't use UBoot at all, it uses CFE.

Best regards,

Niels
UBoot, CFE, all the same
On both Amigaone’s the CFE/Uboot bootscreen is displayed, only the X1000 stays forever at displaying the OS4.1 logo.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Raziel »

I get these kind of "freezes" a lot (with my 7750) after a crash or freeze of a program, where i have to reboot (no matter if software or hardware reboot).

I tried to debug it with serial logs, but it's too much internals which i don't know how to rectify.
Essentially it stalls at displaying the logo screen because of something in the USB stack freezes.
I get a call on serial to some massstorage.device (where non is inserted/installed) but never a return message.
(The only hubs i have installed is one to make the USB3 front port work and one that goes to the USB input of my monitor (which provides two more simple USB ports).
What it (wrongly) defines as massstorage is beyond me.

And it's unfortunately not reproducable either.
On the very first boot it "normally" passes, on a reboot after a crash it "normally" freezes...

Ah well, the wonders of a niche system...
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Benny
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Benny »

Raziel wrote:I get these kind of "freezes" a lot (with my 7750) after a crash or freeze of a program, where i have to reboot (no matter if software or hardware reboot).

<cut>
And it's unfortunately not reproducable either.
On the very first boot it "normally" passes, on a reboot after a crash it "normally" freezes...

Ah well, the wonders of a niche system...
Yes, the same here. After a Grimreaper, a softreboot does not work, a hardreset does not work, only putting the machine to sleep helps.
And not always, but most of the time.

My Amigaone 500 has the same 'feature' ;)
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: X1000 + Sapphire X1950 GT fail ?

Post by Raziel »

@Benny

First of all i'm glad that it's not only my machine and second, if more systems are affected maybe a CFE update could fix this behaviour?
Wasn't there talks that CFE might get an update?
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Post Reply