Power Button

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
tbreeden
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:57 am
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Contact:

Power Button

Post by tbreeden »

In the AOSFE-Up1 ChangeLog I spotted:
Exec 53.89

NEW
o AmigaOne X1000 can now be switched off by pressing the case power
button shortly. No need for holding it down for several seconds
anymore;
I thought it might be fun to see this work. Is there something I need to do
to enable it?

Thanks,
Tom
User avatar
sundown
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:38 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Power Button

Post by sundown »

tbreeden wrote:In the AOSFE-Up1 ChangeLog I spotted:
Exec 53.89

NEW
o AmigaOne X1000 can now be switched off by pressing the case power
button shortly. No need for holding it down for several seconds
anymore;
I thought it might be fun to see this work. Is there something I need to do
to enable it?

Thanks,
Tom
Should just work, there is still a short delay like before, but at least you don't have to hold the botton anymore, just push & let go.
X1000 - Antec Solo case, 4GB DDR2 mem, XFX R9 270 gfx card, Plextor DVD, 2 Samsung 1TB F3 HDD, RTL-8139 network card, Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU
User avatar
tbreeden
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:57 am
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA
Contact:

Re: Power Button

Post by tbreeden »

Should just work, there is still a short delay like before, but at least you don't have to hold the botton anymore, just push & let go
.

Ah! I get it.

too much coffee: when it did not go down in millisecs, I was
immediately pushing and holding.

Tom
User avatar
328gts
Posts: 542
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Power Button

Post by 328gts »

ah cool I didn't RTFM as usual so had no idea this was in Update 1....though honestly I still hold it down for 5 seconds from habit lately if the system hangs else I use the PowerOff docky
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
Post Reply