CFE debug settings

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

CFE debug settings

Post by xenic »

I entered the exact debug command for X1000 that's listed in the http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Advanced_S ... ging_Guide WIKI which is:

setenv -p os4_commandline="serial munge debuglevel=4"

When I enter a printenv command I see this:

os4_commandline==

and the original setting is still shown as this:

os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL

How do I get rid of the bad variable and set the correct variable?
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by Raziel »

Faulty...
setenv -p os4_commandline="serial munge debuglevel=4"
you gotta lose the first "="

This one's correct:
setenv -p os4_commandline "serial munge debuglevel=4"
...and to delete the other faulty var, just save a NULL/NADA/ZILCH/NOTHING in it:
setenv -p os4commandline
edit: ...and yes, the wiki is wrong about the X1000 command
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by xenic »

Raziel wrote:edit: ...and yes, the wiki is wrong about the X1000 command
Thanks for the help. Hopefully someone will fix the WIKI.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by xenic »

@Raziel

This setting:

os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL

has been there since the day I received my X1000 from AmigaKit. I wonder how many other X1000 users have the wrong CFE OS4 commandline setting on their systems. The difference is easy to overlook since an underscore ( _ ) is the only difference. Maybe everyone should try entering "nvgetvar" in a shell to see if their settings are correct.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by ssolie »

xenic wrote:Hopefully someone will fix the WIKI.
Done.
ExecSG Team Lead
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 1020
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by Raziel »

xenic wrote:@Raziel

This setting:

os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL

has been there since the day I received my X1000 from AmigaKit. I wonder how many other X1000 users have the wrong CFE OS4 commandline setting on their systems. The difference is easy to overlook since an underscore ( _ ) is the only difference. Maybe everyone should try entering "nvgetvar" in a shell to see if their settings are correct.
While i think the wiki is a great place to roam through and find random information, i was never able to *really* find anything i was looking for.
Whenever i used that dreaded "search" field it throwed things at me i didn't want to know.
I want a real "Contents" page, sorted by Alphabet, just like in the back of a DIY book.

(Especially when trying to script in AREXX the wiki is hell...i'm still using my dying printed AmigaOS 3.1 AREXX manual to do that) :-)

The information about how to tweak my X1000 i took out of my X1000 "manual" (a few printed pages in a loose-leaf binder) i got with the machine (or, iirc, a few weeks after, after i bugged AmigaKit to send me one) :-)
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by xenic »

ssolie wrote:
xenic wrote:Hopefully someone will fix the WIKI.
Done.
Thanks.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by xenic »

Raziel wrote: I want a real "Contents" page, sorted by Alphabet, just like in the back of a DIY book.
It's called an 'index' and I'd like to see the WIKI indexed too but I can't think of any simple way it could be done.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
User avatar
gazelle
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:49 pm
Location: Frohnleiten, Austria

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by gazelle »

xenic wrote:
Raziel wrote: I want a real "Contents" page, sorted by Alphabet, just like in the back of a DIY book.
It's called an 'index' and I'd like to see the WIKI indexed too but I can't think of any simple way it could be done.
How about All pages
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by xenic »

gazelle wrote: How about All pages
That's more of an alphabetized table of contents but it's better than nothing.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
Post Reply