CFE debug settings

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 1028
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by Raziel »

gazelle wrote: How about All pages
Yes...yes, i can work with that :-)
Thanks
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
ddni
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by ddni »

I too had the os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL and the newer command in my cfe.

What were the consequences of having this?
User avatar
broadblues
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:40 am
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Contact:

Re: CFE debug settings

Post by broadblues »

ddni wrote:I too had the os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL and the newer command in my cfe.

What were the consequences of having this?
os4commandline with no underscore wil simply be ignored

Code: Select all

os4_commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL
With underscore will work but using debuglevel = 5 is not recomended for normal usage. Unless you are specifically asked too by a dev set it to just

Code: Select all

os4_commandline=SERIAL
Post Reply