Which memory modules fit in X1000

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
CD32
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 12:58 am

Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by CD32 »

Hello.

I have a X1000 with 2 GB memory and now I want to install OS4 FE. In the same time I will also try to install some Linux distro and want to upgrade the memory to fit in something like 4 GB.

Look like it is not easy to found another pair of the Kingston Hypex memory module so I wonder if I can looking for some other brand of memory as long as I looking for DDR2 1066MHz‎ ?

// Johan W
zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by zzd10h »

I have a 4gb x1000 with 4.1.6/FE and LinuxPPC, honestly don't waste your time and money.

OS4 memory limit is around 1,3 gb (don't trust the documentation and the os4-team, 2gb used ram is unreachable on OS4, you will freeze before) and 2gb is far than enough for LinuxPPC.


Keep your x1000 with 2gb, you will save money and dangerous manipulations.
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by LyleHaze »

CD32 wrote:Hello.

I have a X1000 with 2 GB memory and now I want to install OS4 FE. In the same time I will also try to install some Linux distro and want to upgrade the memory to fit in something like 4 GB.

Look like it is not easy to found another pair of the Kingston Hypex memory module so I wonder if I can looking for some other brand of memory as long as I looking for DDR2 1066MHz‎ ?

// Johan W
I added this one:
HyperX 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Desktop Memory Model KHX8500D2/2G

a while back, and have had no trouble at all. I don't know if it's still available though.
As mentioned, AmigaOS does not take full advantage of the memory at this time, but I figure it's easier to load it up while the parts are easily available.
User avatar
sundown
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:38 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by sundown »

zzd10h wrote:I have a 4gb x1000 with 4.1.6/FE and LinuxPPC, honestly don't waste your time and money.

OS4 memory limit is around 1,3 gb (don't trust the documentation and the os4-team, 2gb used ram is unreachable on OS4, you will freeze before) and 2gb is far than enough for LinuxPPC.


Keep your x1000 with 2gb, you will save money and dangerous manipulations.
OS4 will only see 2GB, but Linux would see 4GB or more.
X1000 - Antec Solo case, 4GB DDR2 mem, XFX R9 270 gfx card, Plextor DVD, 2 Samsung 1TB F3 HDD, RTL-8139 network card, Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by xenic »

sundown wrote: OS4 will only see 2GB, but Linux would see 4GB or more.
Pardon my ignorance on the subject but how can Linux running on a 32 bit processor with 2GB memory space see 4GB?
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by LyleHaze »

xenic wrote:
sundown wrote: OS4 will only see 2GB, but Linux would see 4GB or more.
Pardon my ignorance on the subject but how can Linux running on a 32 bit processor with 2GB memory space see 4GB?
Possibly because the PA6T-1682M is a 64 bit processor.
User avatar
sundown
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:38 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by sundown »

xenic wrote:
sundown wrote: OS4 will only see 2GB, but Linux would see 4GB or more.
Pardon my ignorance on the subject but how can Linux running on a 32 bit processor with 2GB memory space see 4GB?
I have 4GB installed & 2 spare 1GB sticks, Linux showed I had 6GB when I installed those, as Lyle said...
Also both cores work with Linux.

Ken
X1000 - Antec Solo case, 4GB DDR2 mem, XFX R9 270 gfx card, Plextor DVD, 2 Samsung 1TB F3 HDD, RTL-8139 network card, Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU
CD32
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 12:58 am

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by CD32 »

Thanks for all replies.

I think I will hold my eyes open and if I run into some more memories then I will buy them.
If Linux is running fine with those 2 GB I have now then it is okay. That was the only reason I wanted to upgrade.
corto
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 8:53 am

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by corto »

zzd10h wrote:I have a 4gb x1000 with 4.1.6/FE and LinuxPPC, honestly don't waste your time and money.

OS4 memory limit is around 1,3 gb (don't trust the documentation and the os4-team, 2gb used ram is unreachable on OS4, you will freeze before) and 2gb is far than enough for LinuxPPC.


Keep your x1000 with 2gb, you will save money and dangerous manipulations.
@zzd10h Thanks, I was thinking about adding 2 GB to my current 2 GB memory in the X1000. I will certainly wait and see later if that would help (maybe with huge compilations).

@CD32 I use 2x Kingston memories of 1GB that have the reference "Kingston HyperX 1 Go DDR2-SDRAM PC8500 CL5 - KHX8500D2/1G".
xenic
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Which memory modules fit in X1000

Post by xenic »

LyleHaze wrote:
xenic wrote:
sundown wrote: OS4 will only see 2GB, but Linux would see 4GB or more.
Pardon my ignorance on the subject but how can Linux running on a 32 bit processor with 2GB memory space see 4GB?
Possibly because the PA6T-1682M is a 64 bit processor.
O,K, I guess the limitations are solely in OS4 then. Thanks for setting me straight.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
Post Reply