Page 1 of 1

"Wired Network disconnected"

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:48 am
by kilaueabart
This annoying message keeps popping up on my screen. What the heck does it mean, and is there any way to make it stop?

Re: "Wired Network disconnected"

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:59 am
by broadblues
Going to need a bit more background info.

When does it popup?

Is you network actualy working?

Is it a requester , message in a console?

Re: "Wired Network disconnected"

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:39 am
by kilaueabart
broadblues wrote:Going to need a bit more background info.

When does it popup?
At odd and fairly frequent intervals, but not so far as I type this.
Is you network actualy working?
I'm not aware of any network. I do have a printer attached, and the computer is connected to a router, which is house-wired to an SDL modem. Is that a network?
Is it a requester , message in a console?
I'd call it an "alert." Nothing to click on, though, just a message in a little box. I also keep getting something about a movie player conking out, although I can play non-.mov videos OK.

After posting this, I got to poking around Dash home for a screen saver, and stumbled on Network, which it turns out is a duplicate of something in the System Settings menu, under Hardware. Network has, top to bottom, "Wired" twice, followed by Network proxy. Clicking on the top Wired I get an on/off switch and a hardware address. I can turn it on with that switch, but it soon turns off, and I get the alert. Even if I don't turn it back on, it comes back on by itself, and then off again, from time to time.

The next Wired gets "connected - 100Mb/s and some addresses, etc.

Network proxy had "method" set to "None," which seems right to me. The other choices are Manual and Automatic.

Re: "Wired Network disconnected"

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:47 am
by tonyw
There is nothing on my system disk containing that expression. Are you sure it's an OS4 component spitting it out?

Do you have some third-party network utility running?

Re: "Wired Network disconnected"

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 7:27 am
by kilaueabart
:oops: I owe everyone an apology. My mind is going faster than I thought. I confused "AmigaOne X1000" with "AmigaOne X1000 -- Linux only."

It didn't sink in until I wondered how it could be an OS4 component problem in Ubuntu.

I'll copy my first post over into the proper group and hope no one saw it here.