Page 1 of 2

I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 10:47 pm
by kilaueabart
Apparently I have overwritten or otherwise done something to RadeonHD.chip. My backup of OS4.6.1 comes up with the same gross screen as FE does. I had hoped I could simply move the one from 461's Kickstart to FE's Kickstart.

But I'm not sure that's really the case. The two Kickstarts are in fact slightly different with regard to Radeon related files:

Directory "Kickstart" 416 on Wednesday 21-Jan-15 (much abbreviated)
ATIRadeon.chip 170988 ----rw-d 16-Jul-13 17:09:25
RadeonHD.chip.debug 1691512 ----rwed 16-Jul-13 17:09:27
RadeonHD.chip 1657872 ----rwed 18-Jul-13 10:06:06
65 files - 12M bytes - 26506 blocks used

(No idea what "ATIRadeon" is all about.)

Directory "kickstart" on Wednesday 21-Jan-15
FE Kickstart:
RadeonHD.chip.debug 1686240 ----rwed 22-Nov-14 23:00:00
RadeonHD.chip 1648260 ----rwed 22-Nov-14 23:00:00
ATIRadeon.chip 171240 ----rwed 22-Nov-14 23:00:00
64 files - 12M bytes - 25486 blocks used

Why do I get the same 1064x768 (or whatever FE brought me) for both OSes?

And if I have really lost my free, licensed driver, do I have to buy a new one?

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:17 pm
by nbache
Can you do a "version file full" on each of the RadeonHD.chip files? (Never mind the debug ones, they'll be the same version as the non-debug ones, repsectively.)

ATIRadeon is a driver for older, non-HD Radeon cards such as e.g. the 9250. It doesn't have anything to do with the HD series.

Best regards,

Niels

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:04 am
by kilaueabart
OS4.1FE
RadeonHD.chip 0.6.1 (09/29/2014)

OS4.1.6
RadeonHD.chip 0.57 (06/20/2013)

(writ by hand. Can't copy and paste in 4.6.1, can't get on internet in FE.)
I hope that tells you something good. I'll try googling those myself and see if they tell me anything.

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 9:34 am
by tonyw
Sorry, scrap that "advice". My "clean" FE install on the X-1000 seems to be embellished.

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 8:19 pm
by Hans
@kilaueabart
Why do I get the same 1064x768 (or whatever FE brought me) for both OSes?
Your system is probably loading the OS4.1 FE kickstart in both cases.

BTW, you're using quite an old driver on your OS4.1 u6 partition. The latest version is 1.2.
And if I have really lost my free, licensed driver, do I have to buy a new one?
No. You're an A1-X1000 owner, right? If so, then you should be able to download it via the AmiStore (or A-EON's website). Contact them if you've lost your login details, or if the files are missing in your account.

Hans

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:38 pm
by nbache
kilaueabart wrote:OS4.1FE
RadeonHD.chip 0.6.1 (09/29/2014)
This is the one that came with FE, the "Lite" one with the size limitations.
OS4.1.6
RadeonHD.chip 0.57 (06/20/2013)
This is - like Hans also says - an older, obsolete full version, but I would think it should still work with your card, as I assume it did before installing FE?

So it's probably like Hans suggests, that you are loading the new Kickstart in both cases.

Can you do an "nvgetvar" in a shell and somehow post the output here? (I know you say you have copy/paste problems, but maybe if you have an USB stick mounted and do e.g. "nvgetvar > USB0:myNvGetvar.txt", then move it to whichever other computer you are posting from?)

Best regards,

Niels

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 4:24 am
by kilaueabart
I moved 0.57 over to OS4.1FE and sure enough I can now get proper screens. On both FE and 4.1.6!

Unfortunately I am in Ubuntu at the moment. I'll do nvgetvar later. It won't be hard to save the results; flash drive or NTSF and Ubuntu.

I'm about to post further details about my problem in the thread about setting up AmigaOS Menu in CFE. I'm sure the problems are related.

(Later)
It occurs to me that the problem I brought up in this thread is essentially solved with the replacement of the new driver with the old. But I'll post those results here anyway, for another problem.
name=options
little-endian?=
ETH0_HWADDR=00:50:C2:20:DA:75
MENU_0_LABEL=AmigaOS
MENU_1_LABEL=AmigaOS CD Boot
MENU_0_COMMAND=setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ;boot -fs=amigafs ide0.0:amigaboot.of
MENU_1_COMMAND=setenv amigaboot_quiet Y ;boot -fs=iso atapi0.1:amigaboot.of
MENU_DEFAULT=0
MENU_TIMEOUT=3
os4_commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=0 SERIAL
speed=set pmu -astate=A4
MENU_3_LABEL=Ubuntu 12.04 with kernel 3.14
MENU_3_COMMAND=set pmu -astate=A4 ; setenv bootargs "root=/dev/sdb7 quiet ro splash" ; boot -elf -noints -fatfs cf0:vmlinux-3.14
MENU_4_LABEL=Ubuntu 12.04 kernel 3.17
MENU_4_COMMAND=setenv bootargs "root=/dev/sdb7 quiet ro splash" ; boot -elf -noints -fatfs cf0:vmlinux-3.17
STARTUP=speed ; menu
MENU_2_LABEL=AmigaOS Menu
MENU_2_COMMAND=setenv os4_bootdevice "auto" ; boot -fs=amigafs ide0.0:amigaboot.of
framebuffer=800/600/8/0x90000000/832
BOOT_CONSOLE=pcconsole0
CFE_VERSION=PAS-2.0.30
CFE_BOARDNAME=NEMO
CFE_MEMORYSIZE=2048
amigaboot_quiet=Y

I am a bit disturbed to see that NTSF is no longer available from either OS4 version, but Kingston (where I keep Linux kernels and patches) is! Should be the other way around.

Should that last line, "amigaboot_quiet=Y," really be there?

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:05 pm
by nbache
kilaueabart wrote:I moved 0.57 over to OS4.1FE and sure enough I can now get proper screens. On both FE and 4.1.6!
Great!

I'm about to post further details about my problem in the thread about setting up AmigaOS Menu in CFE. I'm sure the problems are related.[/quote]Quite likely so.
amigaboot_quiet=Y

Should that last line, "amigaboot_quiet=Y," really be there?
No, it does look wrong. You have it as part of your two first menu commands, and not the third (MENU_2_COMMAND) which is the one that should give you the boot menu, but since that last line sets it to Y unconditionally, you'll never see that menu.

And since you don't set a default boot_config, you'll boot your Kickstart off the first bootable volume, whether or not you have it set with the highest boot priority. So if you set the boot priority on your second bootable partition highest, you'll end up loading Kickstart from the first and Workbench from the second - destined to fail.

Best regards,

Niels

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 2:57 am
by Christopher Follett
kilaueabart wrote:Apparently I have overwritten or otherwise done something to RadeonHD.chip. My backup of OS4.6.1 comes up with the same gross screen as FE does. I had hoped I could simply move the one from 461's Kickstart to FE's Kickstart.

But I'm not sure that's really the case. The two Kickstarts are in fact slightly different with regard to Radeon related files:

Directory "Kickstart" 416 on Wednesday 21-Jan-15 (much abbreviated)
ATIRadeon.chip 170988 ----rw-d 16-Jul-13 17:09:25
RadeonHD.chip.debug 1691512 ----rwed 16-Jul-13 17:09:27
RadeonHD.chip 1657872 ----rwed 18-Jul-13 10:06:06
65 files - 12M bytes - 26506 blocks used

(No idea what "ATIRadeon" is all about.)

Directory "kickstart" on Wednesday 21-Jan-15
FE Kickstart:
RadeonHD.chip.debug 1686240 ----rwed 22-Nov-14 23:00:00
RadeonHD.chip 1648260 ----rwed 22-Nov-14 23:00:00
ATIRadeon.chip 171240 ----rwed 22-Nov-14 23:00:00
64 files - 12M bytes - 25486 blocks used

Why do I get the same 1064x768 (or whatever FE brought me) for both OSes?

And if I have really lost my free, licensed driver, do I have to buy a new one?
Where did you buy your X1000 From?
They will have your driver for you. Or download it using your Amistore account.

Re: I lost my RadeonHD driver

Posted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:30 am
by kilaueabart
nbache wrote:
kilaueabart wrote:
amigaboot_quiet=Y
Should that last line, "amigaboot_quiet=Y," really be there?
No, it does look wrong. You have it as part of your two first menu commands, and not the third (MENU_2_COMMAND) which is the one that should give you the boot menu, but since that last line sets it to Y unconditionally, you'll never see that menu.
I do seem to see the menu. I am able to choose my configuration after highlighting Amiga Menu. But I will remove that fishy line, thank you. (If I get the machine up again. Now where's my Phillips?)

Bart