Mixer/Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

javierdlr wrote:
tommysammy wrote:
javierdlr wrote:@tommysammy:
What happens if you use menu option 'Edit->Reset to default'?
Does Master MUTE work? Can you set it On/Off?

IIRC it should set hdaudio values/mutes to (left to right):
0.0dB 22.5dB 0.0dB and all mutes off (not selected)

Try to quit/exit MIXER and delete 'ENVARC:Mixer.prefs' and 'ENV:Mixer.prefs' , restart Mixer and show here slider/mutes values.

BTW: can anyone with a X1000 set AHI prefs like tommysammy has and try Mixer?

TIA
This happens when i delete ENV:Mixer.prefs
Now i doesn`t see the X1000 soundchip
Master Mute works i can set it on/off but has no effect to my sound output
Ok. Out of ideas now.
Just do the same (delete mixer.prefs, reboot sustem, unarchive BETA6 and try again) but with original BETA6 from previous post.
Will send you another test versipn ASAP, aka tomorrow.
Maybe the soundchip on my beta X1000 is different to the FirstCustomer X1000 soundchips
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by Christopher Follett »

tommysammy wrote:
javierdlr wrote:
tommysammy wrote: What happens if you use menu option 'Edit->Reset to default'?
Does Master MUTE work? Can you set it On/Off?

IIRC it should set hdaudio values/mutes to (left to right):
0.0dB 22.5dB 0.0dB and all mutes off (not selected)

Try to quit/exit MIXER and delete 'ENVARC:Mixer.prefs' and 'ENV:Mixer.prefs' , restart Mixer and show here slider/mutes values.

BTW: can anyone with a X1000 set AHI prefs like tommysammy has and try Mixer?

TIA
This happens when i delete ENV:Mixer.prefs
Now i doesn`t see the X1000 soundchip
Master Mute works i can set it on/off but has no effect to my sound output
Ok. Out of ideas now.
Just do the same (delete mixer.prefs, reboot sustem, unarchive BETA6 and try again) but with original BETA6 from previous post.
Will send you another test versipn ASAP, aka tomorrow.
Maybe the soundchip on my beta X1000 is different to the FirstCustomer X1000 soundchips
Nope, yours is the same as every Nemo board out there.
Be a bit silly to send out beta boards, then change the South Bridge chip. You would have to completely redesign the board.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

xenic
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by xenic »

@tommysammy
Here are the AHI settings that work with Mixer on my X1000 system:
Attachments
AHI.jpg
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE

zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

And mine, Mixer works well
Attachments
zzd10h_X1000_AHI_Prefs_OK.JPG
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE

User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by MichaelMerkel »

tommysammy wrote: Maybe the soundchip on my beta X1000 is different to the FirstCustomer X1000 soundchips
the new mixer is working fine here on my x1000 - also the beta.

in all your screenshots the x1000 master volume is muted (red button) - are you 100% sure you unmuted it? and the volume goes down *very* fast (too fast imho) when moving the slider. be sure to have ot on topmost position.

regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)

User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

zzd10h wrote:And mine, Mixer works well
i tried your settings and it doesn`t work here again. i give up because i have no idea to solve it.
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

tommysammy wrote:
zzd10h wrote:And mine, Mixer works well
i tried your settings and it doesn`t work here again. i give up because i have no idea to solve it.
Silly ideas:
1)Did you reboot after changing to use zzd10h settings? Did they work ok when using AmigaAMP/TuneNet/... audio program?
2)If in Mixer the Master MUTE button is RED (using default skin) it means you have mute=on/activated -> no sound should come from you X1000/HiFi_connected .
3)Not using Mixer at all, AmigaAMP/TuneNet/... work fine, you can rise/low volume without problem?
4)How do you have the jacks connected (green, blue,...) at the back of your X1000?

User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

javierdlr wrote:
tommysammy wrote:
zzd10h wrote:And mine, Mixer works well
i tried your settings and it doesn`t work here again. i give up because i have no idea to solve it.
Silly ideas:
1)Did you reboot after changing to use zzd10h settings? Did they work ok when using AmigaAMP/TuneNet/... audio program?
2)If in Mixer the Master MUTE button is RED (using default skin) it means you have mute=on/activated -> no sound should come from you X1000/HiFi_connected .
3)Not using Mixer at all, AmigaAMP/TuneNet/... work fine, you can rise/low volume without problem?
4)How do you have the jacks connected (green, blue,...) at the back of your X1000?
This is the Mixer output:IDT92HD700_DriverInit() #0
SetVolumesFromDefaultProps()
In Gain: vol=0
Input: vol=65535
Master: vol=65535
'ENV:Mixer.prefs' loaded.
1)Yes and all my programs like AmigaAmp,MPlayer etc. works well with them
2)Sound plays when Mute is ON
3)Yes no problems here
4)I have to check it
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

4) I use S/PDIF
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

tommysammy wrote:4) I use S/PDIF
Lyle can you answer us if audio output connected via S/PDIF (digital output?) works like "green" jack connector?

Anyone has audio connected via S/PDIF and does/doesn't Mixer work?

Can you try to connect X1000_audio <-> HiFi with a "typical" jack 3.5mm (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phone_connector_(audio)) stereo output?

Post Reply