Mixer/Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

@tommysammy:
Sent privately a new beta (shouldn't make any difference).
Are you using hdaudio.audio V6.22?
To set te sliders volume to default, use menu option 'Edit->Reset to default' and then click on save.
Silly question: Without using Mixer sound volume control is ok with AmigaAMP?


@tommysammy and @zzd10h:
Can you post your AHI prefs (maybe there is something different)?

User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

Tested the latest beta . No luck again.
I hope this screenshots give you all answer that you need
Attachments
tommy795784.jpeg
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
Petrol
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:19 pm
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by Petrol »

Hello Javier,

It works for me too. On Tommy's screenshot, it seems to test with mute button on (at top of the masterslider) maybe it's why it does not work for him. I know it's a beta version, but find the sound decrease when using the master slider or the docky is a bit fast IMHO compared to applicatons internal sound controller. Other sliders seem to react differently when moving them (slower)!
Thanks again for your work!

Regards,
Xavier.

zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

@Thomas

http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz ... =30#p29046

@Javier

I can't post my settings this week-end
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE

User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by LyleHaze »

zzd10h wrote:Why are the 2 leftmost sliders at minimum ?
The 2 leftmost sliders are recording gain and recording volume.
These will have no effect unless you are recording. ;)

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

@tommysammy:
What happens if you use menu option 'Edit->Reset to default'?
Does Master MUTE work? Can you set it On/Off?

IIRC it should set hdaudio values/mutes to (left to right):
0.0dB 22.5dB 0.0dB and all mutes off (not selected)

Try to quit/exit MIXER and delete 'ENVARC:Mixer.prefs' and 'ENV:Mixer.prefs' , restart Mixer and show here slider/mutes values.

BTW: can anyone with a X1000 set AHI prefs like tommysammy has and try Mixer?

TIA

User avatar
AlfredOne
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:45 pm
Location: Terlizzi (BA) , Italy
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by AlfredOne »

javierdlr wrote:@tommysammy:

BTW: can anyone with a X1000 set AHI prefs like tommysammy has and try Mixer?

TIA
I will try on next monday.
Amiga500 Kickstart1.3
AmigaONE XE G4 833MHz - 2GB RAM - Radeon9200 256MB
AmigaONE X1000 - 2GB RAM - Radeon R9-280X 3GB + Radeon HIS4670 1GB DDR3 - AmigaOS4.1
My site: http://project4a.webs.com

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

Petrol wrote:Hello Javier,

It works for me too. On Tommy's screenshot, it seems to test with mute button on (at top of the masterslider) maybe it's why it does not work for him. I know it's a beta version, but find the sound decrease when using the master slider or the docky is a bit fast IMHO compared to applicatons internal sound controller. Other sliders seem to react differently when moving them (slower)!
Thanks again for your work!

Regards,
Xavier.
The "speed" of the slider movement is internally configured (some kind of step/jump value) some sliders has 16 steps/jumps other 32 other 127,... more steps/jumps means more "accurate" (it jumps +/-0.2dB instead of +/-2dB), but you need to move the slider more sometimes to reach some values.

User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

javierdlr wrote:@tommysammy:
What happens if you use menu option 'Edit->Reset to default'?
Does Master MUTE work? Can you set it On/Off?

IIRC it should set hdaudio values/mutes to (left to right):
0.0dB 22.5dB 0.0dB and all mutes off (not selected)

Try to quit/exit MIXER and delete 'ENVARC:Mixer.prefs' and 'ENV:Mixer.prefs' , restart Mixer and show here slider/mutes values.

BTW: can anyone with a X1000 set AHI prefs like tommysammy has and try Mixer?

TIA
This happens when i delete ENV:Mixer.prefs
Now i doesn`t see the X1000 soundchip
Master Mute works i can set it on/off but has no effect to my sound output
Attachments
tommy350491.jpeg
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

tommysammy wrote:
javierdlr wrote:@tommysammy:
What happens if you use menu option 'Edit->Reset to default'?
Does Master MUTE work? Can you set it On/Off?

IIRC it should set hdaudio values/mutes to (left to right):
0.0dB 22.5dB 0.0dB and all mutes off (not selected)

Try to quit/exit MIXER and delete 'ENVARC:Mixer.prefs' and 'ENV:Mixer.prefs' , restart Mixer and show here slider/mutes values.

BTW: can anyone with a X1000 set AHI prefs like tommysammy has and try Mixer?

TIA
This happens when i delete ENV:Mixer.prefs
Now i doesn`t see the X1000 soundchip
Master Mute works i can set it on/off but has no effect to my sound output
Ok. Out of ideas now.
Just do the same (delete mixer.prefs, reboot sustem, unarchive BETA6 and try again) but with original BETA6 from previous post.
Will send you another test versipn ASAP, aka tomorrow.

Post Reply