Mixer/Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

javierdlr wrote:Welcome to the world.. errm DAY of tomorrow!!!
Please test this one and post results/bugs/suggestions :-)
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/Mixer_BETA6.7z

MIXER:
-Fixed X1000 hdaudio.audio support (ARexx and Mute/UnMute)

MIXER.DOCKY:
-Fixed/Reworked single click code.
At moment i have no luck. Mute /Volume +/- change nothing here. Maybe i do something wrong :|
Mixer is installed and i can move the regulator but soundoutout is the same
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network
zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

I confirm that this package STILL works for me (mute/unmute slider and REXX)

@TommySammy
Do you have a PCI soundcard plugged ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

zzd10h wrote:I confirm that this package STILL works for me (mute/unmute slider and REXX)

@TommySammy
Do you have a PCI soundcard plugged ?
No i use the OnBoard sound
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

tommysammy wrote:
zzd10h wrote:I confirm that this package STILL works for me (mute/unmute slider and REXX)

@TommySammy
Do you have a PCI soundcard plugged ?
No i use the OnBoard sound
1)Backup/Remove/Move'emTo'Sys:Trashcan'/.. previous MIXER and MIXER.DOCKY you have.
2)Unarchive/Install BETA6.
3)Reboot (soft) system.
4)Start MIXER (forget now about MIXER.DOCKY and ARexx port)

When it starts up, does it show in MixWindow 'X1000' soundcard/chip in choosergadget?
Start AmigaAMP or whatever soundprogram you use,
Use MIXER's sliders/mute and post here results.

BTW Guillaume, can you test with BETA6 archive link y posted? (in case I mix executables).
TIA
zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

@Javier
"BTW Guillaume, can you test with BETA6 archive link y posted? (in case I mix executables)."

Yes, I did it, when I wrote "I confirm that this package STILL works for me (mute/unmute slider and REXX)" it was with the linked package.

The Mixer that you linked at 01 Aug 2014, 00:39 works !
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
User avatar
ktadd
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:50 am

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by ktadd »

javierdlr wrote:Welcome to the world.. errm DAY of tomorrow!!!
Please test this one and post results/bugs/suggestions :-)
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/Mixer_BETA6.7z
This version fixes everything on my system except for mute. Mixer now starts up with X1000 chooser selected. the double and single click works for both Mixer and Mixer Docky. Master volume works fine in both Mixer and Mixer docky. However Mute still does not work at all for the X1000 built in sound chip, either from Mixer for Mixer Docky. Mute does work fine with the PCI sound card though. I'm happy even without Mute working as it's easy to just lower the volume instead. Thanks once again!
Kevin - X1000 first contact / uA1
User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

javierdlr wrote:
tommysammy wrote:
zzd10h wrote:I confirm that this package STILL works for me (mute/unmute slider and REXX)

@TommySammy
Do you have a PCI soundcard plugged ?
No i use the OnBoard sound
1)Backup/Remove/Move'emTo'Sys:Trashcan'/.. previous MIXER and MIXER.DOCKY you have.
2)Unarchive/Install BETA6.
3)Reboot (soft) system.
4)Start MIXER (forget now about MIXER.DOCKY and ARexx port)

When it starts up, does it show in MixWindow 'X1000' soundcard/chip in choosergadget?
Start AmigaAMP or whatever soundprogram you use,
Use MIXER's sliders/mute and post here results.


TIA
Done
No luck , nothing happens when i use sliders/mute. Same with Mixer Docky :|
Attachments
tommy545489.jpeg
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network
zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

Why are the 2 leftmost sliders at minimum ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by tommysammy »

zzd10h wrote:Why are the 2 leftmost sliders at minimum ?
I don`t know it . This are the original settings at the first start.
I played with all sliders but nothing happen here
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network
zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

You are right, I just tried, it has no effect (it still works for me).
Of course, you tried without the Master mute indicator ON (red button)

On Beta OS or on standard one ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
Post Reply