Mixer/Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by LyleHaze »

javierdlr wrote: http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/Mixer_BETA5.7z

Default hdaudio volumes value are all (3) to 0.0dB (or maybe is better to put all of them to MAX db (aka full volume)?)
The loudest setting for main volume is 0.0dB. It's all negative from there.

I just tried the full mixer Beta 5.. the main volume works, but once you mute it the sound is gone forever.

If you'd like the starting positions to match the soundcard defaults, set main volume and record volume to maximum, and set record gain to zero.

Having the record gain at +40dB would be very bad for most sound sources.

Also, a minor detail.. the first two sliders are now record gain and record volume.
"monitor" has been moved out to a separate program so that AHI doesn't mess with it.

Thank You!
LyleHaze

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

LyleHaze wrote: http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/Mixer_BETA5.7z
...
If you'd like the starting positions to match the soundcard defaults, set main volume and record volume to maximum, and set record gain to zero.

Having the record gain at +40dB would be very bad for most sound sources.

Also, a minor detail.. the first two sliders are now record gain and record volume.
"monitor" has been moved out to a separate program so that AHI doesn't mess with it.
Ok, so I set this defaults, using the "names" I see on Mixer:
In Gain=0.0dB
Input=22.5dB
Master=0.0dB

Problem seems to be when button MUTE=on sound doesn't come back when MUTE=off?

Sorry, still don't get waht you mean with: "..the first two sliders are now record gain and record volume.
"monitor" has been moved out to a separate program so that AHI doesn't mess with it"
To a non musical/audio/sound guy like me what should Mixer string say then?
Mixer only has MONITOR or PLAYBACK for faderstrings.
"Monitor In Gain" -> ???
"Monitor Input" -> ???
"Playback Master" -> ???

User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by LyleHaze »

javierdlr wrote:
LyleHaze wrote: http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/Mixer_BETA5.7z
...
If you'd like the starting positions to match the soundcard defaults, set main volume and record volume to maximum, and set record gain to zero.

Having the record gain at +40dB would be very bad for most sound sources.

Also, a minor detail.. the first two sliders are now record gain and record volume.
"monitor" has been moved out to a separate program so that AHI doesn't mess with it.
Ok, so I set this defaults, using the "names" I see on Mixer:
In Gain=0.0dB
Input=22.5dB
Master=0.0dB

Problem seems to be when button MUTE=on sound doesn't come back when MUTE=off?

Sorry, still don't get waht you mean with: "..the first two sliders are now record gain and record volume.
"monitor" has been moved out to a separate program so that AHI doesn't mess with it"
To a non musical/audio/sound guy like me what should Mixer string say then?
Mixer only has MONITOR or PLAYBACK for faderstrings.
"Monitor In Gain" -> ???
"Monitor Input" -> ???
"Playback Master" -> ???
For the levels, yes, sounds right.. both volumes start at MAX, Gain starts at MIN..

regarding MUTE.. if I remember from the last time I saw the mixer code..
The structure for the Audio card includes LocalProp.LastVal, which holds the last non-mute volume setting.
Turning mute OFF restores that value to volume registers..
The format for those registers is 0x00 to 0x7f as the volume range, and the high bit 0x80 is the MUTE control.

Assuming this hasn't changed since the code I saw a while back, just make sure that any value stored in LocalProp.LastVal
has the high bit reset.. i.e. LocalProp.LastVal = CurrentVolume & 0x7f.
That way you'll never store a MUTE for the last volume setting, and restoring from that register should give the last non-mute volume used.

About the labels, I assumed that they were editable.. but since you asked why..

There are two completely separate input sections..
The one controlled by AHI and Mixer is used only for recording.. that is, recording audio through AHI into digital format.
The second one is for listening to an input.. Useful for playing music from an MP3 player or an older CDROM drive with analog outputs,
or maybe to add sound from a second computer or synth so they can share speakers, or even for Karaoke. This second channel is called "Monitor",
because it monitors an audio signal without recording it.
Because AHI was interfering with the monitor levels, the controls for that have been moved to a separate program. Once that change was made,
the monitor levels don't get reset every time something opens AHI.. which was getting pretty irritating.
Most of this is detailed in the last blog entry.

So anyway, AHI and Mixer get control of the Recording input, and a separate program gets control of the Monitor input..
I'm just afraid that calling your Recording Gain and Level "monitor" will cause some confusion.

Thanks!
LyleHaze

User avatar
ktadd
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:50 am

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by ktadd »

javierdlr wrote:Ok, new BETA (Mixer & Mixer.docky on same archive) with SOUNDCARD tooltype added to Mixer.
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/Mixer_BETA5.7z
MIXER:
- SOUNDCARD=n argument/tootlype if you have a "second" soundcard (PCI). You can choose soundcard number to be active/enabled on startup (default: 0).
Ok, verified that mixer will now start up with X1000 selected when I set the SOUNDCARD tooltype to 1.
MUTE either from the program or AREXX still doesn't do anything on my system. It does cause the mute botton to activate but sound is still playing.

Not going to play with it any more tonight. I'm listening to the Goo Goo Dolls outdoor concert that's playing about half a mile from my house right now.
They are playing "Slide" right now.
Kevin - X1000 first contact / uA1

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

@zzd10h & @ktadd:
Ok, you're using MIXER ARexx port here no?
Didn't update/change some register settings in arexx.c code to suit hdaudio.audio V6.22 changes.
Hope next version will make it work again. Sorry.

zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

Javier is the best Blind Program Debugger ;)
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

zzd10h wrote:Javier is the best Blind Program Debugger ;)
8-)

If you don't have more "suggestions" ;-) , I'll upload a new BETA version (today or tomorrow).

User avatar
ktadd
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:50 am

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by ktadd »

javierdlr wrote:@zzd10h & @ktadd:
Ok, you're using MIXER ARexx port here no?
Didn't update/change some register settings in arexx.c code to suit hdaudio.audio V6.22 changes.
Hope next version will make it work again. Sorry.
First off, no need to say your "Sorry". I really appreciate your and I know these are Beta releases. Mixer along with the new hdaudio device are working well enough already that I've switched over to using it now instead of the sound card. Good work...both of you (Lyle too).

As far as the Mute function not working. For me it doesn't work clicking the "Mute" button in the Mixer application itself or through AREXX.
Could it be muting the sound on the sound card instead of the X1000 built in sound chip? I only have the X1000 sound connected to the speakers right now so I can't tell if that is what might be happening or not. Just a thought. The Master volume adjust works fine for me (apparently not for zzd10h) both from the mixer program and through AREXX. This all applies to the MIXER Docky as well.
Kevin - X1000 first contact / uA1

zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by zzd10h »

With your latest today beta all works fine.

Slider / ARexx MasterUp MasterDown / Mute Unmute / Docky and GUI versions / with AAmp and MPlayer. All is right.

No more suggestions, just a big thank you :D

Edit : ktadd, I don't know for you, but me, I have no PCI soundcard, only HDAudio embedded soundcard.
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE

User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Post by javierdlr »

Welcome to the world.. errm DAY of tomorrow!!!
Please test this one and post results/bugs/suggestions :-)
http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/Mixer_BETA6.7z

MIXER:
-Fixed X1000 hdaudio.audio support (ARexx and Mute/UnMute)

MIXER.DOCKY:
-Fixed/Reworked single click code.

Post Reply