X1000 fails to boot - SOLVED

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
alfkil
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:46 pm
Location: Denmark

X1000 fails to boot - SOLVED

Post by alfkil »

Ok, it worked this morning, but now AmigaOS refuses to boot. CFE starts up nicely, but when selecting "AmigaOS" from the menu, there is no red progressbar, and after a short return to the CFE prompt, it just reboots. When trying to boot manually from the CFE prompt, I get an error, that it fails to load the boot image because of "insufficient memory"(!). When trying to boot from the installation CD (by selecting "CD boot"), the red progressbar appears and goes to 100 while the drive loads (there are drive-loading sounds), but the AmigaOS boot screen never appears.

I tried booting linux from the hd (MintPPC) with the vmlinux-3.10.0 kernel, and that seems to work, although my setup is wrong, so the x server fails to start (I had this problem before, so that's not new). The kernel loads nicely, I get all the correct text output, the linux boot log with the two penguins appear, and text scrolls down until I am present with the error of not finding the x server. So my guess is, that my problem is not hardware related.

Please help, this is a very depressing situation...
User avatar
zappa2009
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:17 pm

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by zappa2009 »

Check your Sata-Cable.
If You have 2 DDR2-Modules exchange it.
Install temporare a empty/unformatted HD and try again Boot from CD.

An good Idea is use the RS232-Pins for debug if you can.
Some more cute Guys as me can help with Serial-debug infos easier ;)
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by ssolie »

You should consider opening a trouble ticket with AmigaKit as well.
ExecSG Team Lead
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by Christopher Follett »

zappa2009 wrote:Check your Sata-Cable.
I would agree with this, have you altered the cables.
HDD = Sata0.
DVD = Sata2.

"insufficient memory"(!) only happens normally, when the menu has already been run.
So either running it again or typing boot commands will give this problem (randomly, doesn't always happen).

Try pressing "f" when Menu appears.
Then in CFE, type; boot -fs=amigafs ide0.0:amigaboot.of
See what that returns. I should show boot menu for os partition selection. If it doesn't show that, then there has to be a problem with your install.

The reason the Recovery Disc doesn't work, is because it needs the newer radeon driver. If you have an old PCI 9250, you can use that to boot and then fix the issue from there. Alternatively, you can start a support ticket and we may be able to help with a recovery iso with your encoded radeon driver.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
trevordick
A-Eon Technology
A-Eon Technology
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:28 pm

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by trevordick »

1. Don't start reinstalling or swapping cables.

2. Power down and remove power cable.

3. Wait 30 seconds , re-insert power cable.

4. Power up

If all OK then :-)

If not, check you SATA cables are seated correctly.

Trevor
I'm just Breezin'
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by Slayer »

Above all take your time

ponder and observe, get a torch if the light isn't good enough, generally alot of things can be rectified simply by being mindful, things do just become loose over time so just cast your eye over the connections and inside of the case, a big one here could be a slightly misplaced PCI card eg; sometimes if you move one card (like swapping out a graphics board) it can gradually affect another over time (like a smaller network card) 8-)
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
ddni
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by ddni »

User avatar
alfkil
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:46 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by alfkil »

Yes, problem fixed. I basically followed Trevors method, although I also moved the single DIMM to another socket. Very strange problem...
User avatar
trevordick
A-Eon Technology
A-Eon Technology
Posts: 1381
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:28 pm

Re: X1000 fails to boot

Post by trevordick »

Slayer wrote:it can gradually affect another over time (like a smaller network card) 8-)
Spoken like someone who has experience this exact problem! ;-)

I know I have!

Trevor

Note: I added Solved to the Post title
I'm just Breezin'
Post Reply