Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot [SOLVED]

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Locked
User avatar
zappa2009
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:17 pm

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by zappa2009 »

Yes it very useful.

You see the intial Phase of the Board thru it on an Other Computer (I hve a 1200 for that with Trem4.8 )
With a Nvidia-GFX instand a Radeon i see CFE hangs after RAM-Check.

And so a Serial-Cabel is easy to made and cost nearly nothing. ;)
I have ordered my X1000 with it.
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9

zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by zzd10h »

Yes, I have one and it works well.
But for this issue, is it useful if no power come from the x1000 ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE

User avatar
Phantom
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Phantom »

xeno74 wrote:
Phantom wrote:Check my signature; nothing else add-on.
Do you have a debug serial cable for your X1000?
No I don't.
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures

User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 5935
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by xeno74 »

Phantom wrote:
xeno74 wrote:
Phantom wrote:Check my signature; nothing else add-on.
Do you have a debug serial cable for your X1000?
No I don't.
Unplug everything except power and vga, then do some cold starts and tell us was happened.
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.

User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Christopher Follett »

xeno74 wrote:
Phantom wrote:
xeno74 wrote:
Do you have a debug serial cable for your X1000?
No I don't.
Unplug everything except power and vga, then do some cold starts and tell us was happened.
How long are you waiting before restarts?
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

User avatar
Phantom
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Phantom »

Chris, if you're asking me, normally the X1000 logo appears in less 5-6 secs, no more.
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures

THW
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by THW »

Hello,

my problem is, when I switch from linux to AOS4.1.6, sometimes the X1000 hangs here completely .
All fans are running and nothing else happens, no splash-screen, the screen is black.
I can not reset the computer or switch it off. I have to take it from the power supply system.

This happens too, when the computer is not being used for a few days.
With the serial - debug - kabel and a terminal program running on my linux laptop, there is no output,
when the X1000 is swtched on and it hangs during the initialization phase.
I see an output when the computer starts with no problem.

(Excuse my bad english, I hope it is a litle bit understandable :? )

regards

THW

User avatar
tommysammy
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by tommysammy »

Maybe the bootproblem is solved. What stands in your CFE? 1800MHZ or 500MHZ? Please test it with 500MHZ in CFE
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network

User avatar
xeno74
Posts: 5935
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by xeno74 »

Can I start OS4.1 with 1.6 GHz?
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.

User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Christopher Follett »

xeno74 wrote:Can I start OS4.1 with 1.6 GHz?
Yes, you should be able to adjust A4 speed.
But I dont advise messing.

EDIT;
You can emit the line completely. It was added to increase CFE / Initialisation boot speed.
Enter these commands into CFE;

unsetenv speed
setenv -p STARTUP "menu"

Then reset.

It is not needed for OS4.1. As OS4.1 automatically clocks CPU to 1.8GHz (see Ranger and Early Boot Menu)

The reason we haven't gone down this route, is simply because it shouldn't give the issue you are experiencing.
Last edited by Christopher Follett on Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

Locked