Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot [SOLVED]

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Christopher Follett »

328gts wrote:@ xeno74

ok thanks for the info.

let's start:
- turn off power to PSU
- remove plug from PSU
- remove power connector to NEMO
- take out one ram card (leave only one to the right of PA6T i.e closest to back of case)
- plug power connector back on NEMO
- connect PSU power & switch on PSU
- turn on X1000

if X1000 boots up to WB, press and hold the power button for 3-5 seconds & it should shut off.
Thats on the button, :). Can we sticky this, :).
Or add it to wiki under trouble shooting?
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

User avatar
Rigo
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:42 pm

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Rigo »

Adding it to the wiki is probably better, as this thread is a bit too long to be "sticky". The solution isn't obvious when browsing the thread until the end. It could be edited to be precise for the wiki.

Simon

User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by ssolie »

Christopher Follett wrote:Thats on the button, :). Can we sticky this, :).
Or add it to wiki under trouble shooting?
There is a place on the wiki here:
http://wiki.amigaos.net/index.php/AmigaOne_X1000

If there is anything wrong please let me know.

Step 4 says we should remove a RAM stick. Does this mean you have to run with a single RAM stick from that point on?
ExecSG Team Lead

xenic
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by xenic »

@ssolie
While trying some changes to my monitor settings, I discovered another minor boot problem. I backed up my monitor driver inside the DEVS:Monitors directory by cloning the monitor files as "Radeon HD 5450-bak" and "Radeon HD 5450.info-bak". Afterward my system warm booted (AmigaOS) into a default 640x480 mode, threw up an Intuition requester and then changed to the correct screenmode. Since I habitually back up files in place by adding a suffix like "-bak" with no problems, it took me quite a while to discover that the backup monitor files were the source of the problem. Getting rid of the backup files fixed the problem. You might want to remember this problem (or add it to the wiki) in case someone else encounters this boot problem.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE

User avatar
328gts
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by 328gts »

ssolie wrote:
Christopher Follett wrote:Thats on the button, :). Can we sticky this, :).
Or add it to wiki under trouble shooting?
There is a place on the wiki here:
http://wiki.amigaos.net/index.php/AmigaOne_X1000

If there is anything wrong please let me know.

Step 4 says we should remove a RAM stick. Does this mean you have to run with a single RAM stick from that point on?
Hi Steven, I'll update the Wiki soon.
btw, no for your step 4 question. This is the initial test I did to get my X booting properly. Once it was working ok I added my other stick and all has been fine since. I'll update to clarify this on the wiki.
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+

User avatar
Phantom
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Phantom »

What happens if you have only one module of 2GB RAM installed? Do you have to unplug it and plug it again in the same slot or in a different one?
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures

User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Post by Christopher Follett »

Phantom wrote:What happens if you have only one module of 2GB RAM installed? Do you have to unplug it and plug it again in the same slot or in a different one?
Try removing it, then putting it back into same slot, if still playing up, remove it and put in another slot.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

Locked