set up to read floppies on X1000?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by Christopher Follett »

ddni wrote:So that means that copy protected games either need to be installed with WHDLoad or ripped to .adf

How far away are we from being able to insert the floppy and have it load a game as we used to on our A500s (all be it from a seamless UAE environment)?
This for me would be a great feature to attract the die hard classic users towards NG Amigas.
Maybe this isn't even an aspiration?
Will have to try that.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

User avatar
ddni
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by ddni »

Christopher Follett wrote:
ddni wrote:So that means that copy protected games either need to be installed with WHDLoad or ripped to .adf

How far away are we from being able to insert the floppy and have it load a game as we used to on our A500s (all be it from a seamless UAE environment)?
This for me would be a great feature to attract the die hard classic users towards NG Amigas.
Maybe this isn't even an aspiration?
Will have to try that.
Did you try it?

User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by Christopher Follett »

ddni wrote:
Christopher Follett wrote:
ddni wrote:So that means that copy protected games either need to be installed with WHDLoad or ripped to .adf

How far away are we from being able to insert the floppy and have it load a game as we used to on our A500s (all be it from a seamless UAE environment)?
This for me would be a great feature to attract the die hard classic users towards NG Amigas.
Maybe this isn't even an aspiration?
Will have to try that.
Did you try it?
It will do caps images apparently. I have'nt tried any caps images.
obviously non dos disks are fine and cracked (classic) disks.

Works well, :).

Still need to try booting disk with UAE, been very busy trying to help get the driver tested and finished.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

User avatar
electric-magic
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paphos, Cyprus
Contact:

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by electric-magic »

Hi,
I have ordered a catweasel mk 11 for my x1000.
Can I connect an external floppy drive to it or just an internal drive?

I was going to use the second drive bay for a multi card reader or will I have to use this bay for an internal floppy drive?

Also can I connect any cheap PC floppy drive to the catweasel?

Thanks.
Ax1000/A4000 040 D/A1200 030

User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by Christopher Follett »

electric-magic wrote:Hi,
I have ordered a catweasel mk 11 for my x1000.
Can I connect an external floppy drive to it or just an internal drive?

I was going to use the second drive bay for a multi card reader or will I have to use this bay for an internal floppy drive?

Also can I connect any cheap PC floppy drive to the catweasel?

Thanks.
As far as I know, you can only use internal drives. Any standard PC / Amiga drive will work.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

User avatar
electric-magic
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:04 am
Location: Paphos, Cyprus
Contact:

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by electric-magic »

Yep,
MK2 catweasel with the new drivers works great with my floppy drive I bought from ebay for £1.50 plus £1.50 postage.

Will have to get an external multi card reader now.
Ax1000/A4000 040 D/A1200 030

User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1461
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by nbache »

I've got a CatWeasel Mk 3 PCI/Flipper lying around here which I used in an A1 long ago - has anybody tried one of those with the current driver in an X1000?

Experiences?

Best regards,

Niels

Nagasakee
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:38 am

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by Nagasakee »

I just ordered a Catweasel MK II from my favorite supplier AmigaKit. I made sure to order the X1000 add-on as well. Does anyone have a source for external Amiga drives? I've looked on eBay and they are very expensive, and it appears that only the original 1010 drive is available. I'd much prefer a slimline type with a long cable. Any good sources?

I looked on AmigaKit too, didn't see any. How are you guys finding them? :)
Pocasset, Massachusetts USA

User avatar
zappa2009
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:17 pm

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by zappa2009 »

The MK3 works. AmigaONE-XE and X1000.
Can read from Floppies with the aktual Driver.
But dont kill your orginals just read and not write.
Better for write: Use a real Amiga ;) (And new DD-Disks) But some old DD i can write to ;)
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9

User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: set up to read floppies on X1000?

Post by Christopher Follett »

zappa2009 wrote:The MK3 works. AmigaONE-XE and X1000.
Can read from Floppies with the aktual Driver.
But dont kill your orginals just read and not write.
Better for write: Use a real Amiga ;) (And new DD-Disks) But some old DD i can write to ;)
Its that a linux driver?
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products

Post Reply