On-Board Nemo sound

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
328gts
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

On-Board Nemo sound

Post by 328gts »

my sound just stopped? checked cable, checked speakers all good.

Using NemoSound and haven't changed a setting etc. I know I can used any sound card but I like not taking up a slot on Nemo ...wondering if there's a way I can test onboard sound? :?:
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: On-Board Nemo sound

Post by Raziel »

What are your AHI/Sound settings?

I know it sounds strange, but for me some of the settings get corrupted sometimes (by doing nothing than save settings from another app/setting).
Seems to be a bug in the XML implementation or whatever.

I only have two modes available:
hdaudio: HiFi 32 bit 7.1 channel++ and
hdaudio: HiFi 32 bit Stereo++
(either work, though i can't get a sound of it with "Play a test sound", but Play system startup sound" work)

DEVS:
ahi.device 6.6 (27.09.2005)
DEVS:AHI/
hdaudio.audio 6.23 (18.02.2019)
DEVS:AudioModes/
HDAUDIO 446 bytes (28.10.2021)
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
328gts
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: On-Board Nemo sound

Post by 328gts »

I've got the same settings..tried others too but nothing...I'm thinking I was messing around sharing speakers with my 1200Tower while power to my amp was on and maybe fired something ?? who knows
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: On-Board Nemo sound

Post by Raziel »

Oh, though luck.
Too bad there is no easy way to send it to someone for a check up...
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: On-Board Nemo sound

Post by LyleHaze »

Just a wild guess.
For a long time the HDAudio driver was X1000 specific, and would NOT work with other Azalea devices.
There is a new HDAudio driver, and I don't know if it works with "native" X1000 audio, and I don't know if it
has a different name/ID number, and I dont know a lot of details that might matter.

I'm not blaming .. I don't have enough information to do anything but guess, but the native X1000 driver has
been working for a long while now, and suddenly there are issues.. so I'm wondering what changed.
Post Reply