forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
328gts
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

Post by 328gts »

been well over a decade now that I set up my boot menu on my X1000...time flies when you're having fun eh :D

so I hit "F" key at boot menu....what do i enter to get to edit my existing boot menu again? I'll figure out the rest once I'm in just need to get in and save and back to menu
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
sailorMH
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:01 pm
Location: Czech republic

Re: forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

Post by sailorMH »

328gts wrote: Tue Jun 21, 2022 4:53 am so I hit "F" key at boot menu....what do i enter to get to edit my existing boot menu again?
If I understand correctly, you need to change bootmenu item. It can be done this way:

Code: Select all

setenv -p MENU_1_LABEL "My new label"
setenv -p MENU_1_COMMAND "boot xyz"
and then type "menu" in CFE to continue boot with new items without hard reset.
Micro A1-C (G3/866 MHz), AmigaOne XE (G4), Pegasos II (G4/1.33 GHz), Sam440ep-flex, AmigaOne X1000
Efika 5200b, Pegasos I (G3), Powerbook (G4), Mac Mini (G4/1.83 GHz), iMac (G5), Powermac Quad (G5)

AmigaOS, MorphOS, linux, MacOS X
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1667
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

Post by nbache »

And just to supplement that: The menu entry numbers start at zero, so the above commands would set the second one.

Also remember that you can see all your CFE variables from an AmigaOS Shell by entering "nvgetvar". Unfortunately, there's no corresponding nvsetvar command for the X1000 (only for the Sams). But it's still handy to see all the values you have, and (highly recommended!) to save them in a text file e.g. on a USB stick and/or print them, before you start messing with them.

Believe me, I speak from experience here ... :-/

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 1124
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

Post by Raziel »

328gts wrote: Tue Jun 21, 2022 4:53 am been well over a decade now that I set up my boot menu on my X1000...time flies when you're having fun eh :D

so I hit "F" key at boot menu....what do i enter to get to edit my existing boot menu again? I'll figure out the rest once I'm in just need to get in and save and back to menu
If you PM me your eMail address i can send you the cfe manual
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
328gts
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

Post by 328gts »

Thanks guys!

@ nbache

I hear ya ;)

@ Raziel

PM sent
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 1124
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

Post by Raziel »

Check your mail
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
328gts
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: forgot how to enter X1000 boot menu from CFE ?

Post by 328gts »

@ Raziel

thanks got it :D
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
Post Reply