Ram on 460ex os4.1fe

This forum is for all AmigaOne 500, Sam440 and Sam460 specific issues.
Post Reply
lozspd4
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 10:13 pm

Ram on 460ex os4.1fe

Post by lozspd4 »

Hello
ive found a problem on my sam46oex 1150mhz 2 gb ram whilst using the new Os4.1fe.
The problem is if i try and copy any data over 625mb to ram disk the computer locks up at about 625mb, so i tryed memtester this gets to 1135mb test the system locks up, the uboot mtest work with no issues, i didnt have these issues in update 6.

Before i come to a unjust conclusion is it possible that someone with a sam460ex with os4.1fe installed do the same test, as it might be a hardware issue which i find hard to believe as the system is stabile as Hell apart from this issue.

Many Thanks in adavance
zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Ram on 460ex os4.1fe

Post by zzd10h »

Congratulations, now you have a X1000 feature :D

http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz ... 709#p19813
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
User avatar
sinisrus
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 12:05 pm

Re: Ram on 460ex os4.1fe

Post by sinisrus »

@ lozspd4

I have this problem
I have tested with os4.1.6 I also have the problem
I have tested without my radeon HD i have the problem

I tested with morphos no problem

I wonder if that is not beyond vien update uboot.

Have you the lastest version of uboot?
xenic
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Ram on 460ex os4.1fe

Post by xenic »

sinisrus wrote:@ lozspd4
I tested with morphos no problem
I wonder if that is not beyond vien update uboot.
How much of 2GB installed memory is usable with morphos?
I don't think uboot is the problem. The same problem exists on X1000 which doesn't use uboot.

There have been many explanations for this memory problem in the X1000 forum. None of the explanations answer the following:

1. Why can a µA1 with 256MB memory work but systems like X1000 & Sam460 can only use 1.2 GB of the 1.8 GB listed as available with the "avail" command or in the Workbench toolbar?

2. Why does ram: destabalize and/or freeze the system if it reaches a certain size. If I test with "AllocMem" from OS4Depot it just returns with "memory not available" when it allocates all available memory. The system doesn't freeze.

3. Why does the Workbench toolbar and the "avail" command show more memory available than is actually available to allocate?
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
lozspd4
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 10:13 pm

Re: Ram on 460ex os4.1fe

Post by lozspd4 »

sinisrus wrote:@ lozspd4

I have this problem
I have tested with os4.1.6 I also have the problem
I have tested without my radeon HD i have the problem

I tested with morphos no problem

I wonder if that is not beyond vien update uboot.

Have you the lastest version of uboot?
Hi Sinisrus I am using the new UBOOT But still have the Problem, its a bit of a pain when i want to enpack a achive that is bigger then 650mb in to ram as the system freezes, wonder if the developers are aware of this problem.
or a least give a explanation why its happening. Apart from this the system is rock solid.

Cheers
Laurence
Post Reply